Portonian Article Index

Index of Articles published in the Port Adelaide Historical Society Magazine the Portonian.

SubjectVolNo.First PageLast PageYear
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY Formation1151973
HERO1181973
HISTORY General History of Port Adelaide1181973
PORT ADELAIDE INSTITUTE History of11111973
KARATTA11161973
CUSTOMS BOARDING STATION Semaphore 1930 Photo111973
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE P.A.H.S. 1973 Photo111973
SEMAPHORE INSTITUTE Semaphore 1883 Photo111973
HUNTER John Committee Cameos1231973
ELECTIONS History is Fun1241973
SPIRITUALISM First Lecture September 26. 18801241973
COINS Early Coinage in Port Adelaide1251973
PORT THEATRE1251973
NATIONAL TRUST Description1261973
MARITIME MUSEUM the case for Maritime Museum in Port Adelaide1271973
RATS Did you Know?12101973
CATHOLICS in Port Adelaide12111973
COASTAL PASSENGER STEAMERS Ern Kirk re Karratta12161973
POLICE STATIONPort Adelaide1217FC1973
TOWN HALL Semaphore Proposed Institute 188312Back1973
WONDERGRAPH THEATRE Semaphore12BC1973
POLICE STATIONPort Adelaide 1870 Photo121973
WONDERGRAPH THEATRE Semaphore Photo121973
COPPIN George Port Theatre1351973
ST. BEDE'S ANGLICAN CHURCH136FC1973
DEPRESSIONPort Adelaide in the Great Depression1391973
PORT IN THE GREAT DEPRESSION1391973
TOLMER Alexander Tolmer and Port Adelaide13121973
ST. BEDE'S CHURCH Semaphore 1912 Photo131973
SCOUTS Town Hall Basement1431973
SCOUTS Use of Town Hall Semaphore1431973
MUD PUNCHERS of Port Adelaide A. Saunders1451973
CAIRE J. W. Extract from "The Compass" August 19061481973
COMPASS Extracts148141973
TOLMER Alexander Tolmer and Port Adelaide1491973
LIGHT Col. William and the Port extracts from "Parade"14111973
PRESERVATION AND PORT ADELAIDE Why Preserve Anything?14121973
FIRE Extract from 'The Register'14131973
POLICE Extract from "Register"14131973
LEVI'S WHARF Port Adelaide 1867 (S.A. Archives)Photo141973
MUD PUNCHERS Photo of Spoon Dredge14BC1973
LEVI'S WHARF 186714cover1973
CUSTOMS BOARDING STATION Preservation of14l1973
COMPANY BASIN Port Adelaide 1867 Photo141973
HOFFMANN Jack Reminiscences2121974
EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS Firm of Merchants Chandlers 18522141974
ROBINSONS BRIDGE Brief Note2141974
PORT ADELAIDE NEWS 12 January 1894 Larrikinism2171974
GERMEIN Street2181974
STREET NAMES Albert/Germein/Hamley/Glebe/Newcastle/Margaret2181974
TOLMER Alexander Tolmer and Port Adelaide21101974
P.A. DISTRICTS AMATEUR CYCLING CLUB Bi-centenary Yr Parade21111974
CUSTOMS BOARDING STATION Preservation of21121974
BICKERS Captain John Biographical note21131974
LARGS BAY PRIMARY SCHOOL 50th Anniv. 1974 by B. Samuels21131974
MORRIS Charles Richard Brief History21141974
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH Port Adelaide (Jubilee Recd) Photo211974
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Port Adelaide 1857Photo211974
COUNCIL City Engineers Report 192122341974
MISSION TO SEAMEN OUTER HARBOR Commemorative Plaque.2231974
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY Search for home22341974
CLOUSTON Joseph Under Street Names2241974
Clouston/Eastbourne/Kingscote/Lincoln/Mempe/Paxto/Whitby/William2241974
MEMPES James Street Names2241974
STREET NAMES2241974
HOTELS IN PORT ADELAIDE2271974
RAT PLAGUE Mayors Report 19222281974
MAYORS REPORT Port Adelaide Council 1921-222111974
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 1857 - 8222BC1974
WHARF & EXCHANGE HOTELS22Covers1974
COMMERCIAL ROAD Port Adelaide circa 1935 Photo221974
WHARF HOTEL Port Adelaide 1949 Photo221974
BAKERS Brief Note2361974
CIVIL DEFENCE in Port Adelaide World War II2371974
VIEW of Port Adelaide (circa 1917)2391974
BOORD Captain Alexander brief note23151974
JAGOE Richard brief note23151974
STREET NAMES Boord Jagoe Lambert Largs Rosewater23151974
LAMBERT Joseph brief note23161974
EURIMBLA23BC1974
OLDFIELDS MOTORISED DELIVERY CART23FC1974
EURIMBLA Launching Osborne 1921Photo231974
GLANVILLE IOOF LODGE HONOUR ROLL 32231974
NORM BENNETT 45231974
OLDFIELD'S DELIVERY CART Motorised (R. Yates)Photo231974
CHRISTMAS at the turn of the century2441974
ROBINSONS BRIDGE Opening2471974
WATER TOWER Semaphore Brief Note2471974
REGATTA Port Adelaide New Years Day Regattas2481974
MISSIONS TO SEAMEN AT OUTER HARBOR2491974
COUNCIL City Valuators Report 1921-224141974
DECORATED BOAT Regatta Port Adelaide (W. Hansen) Photo241974
EAKINS TRUCK Cricket Club Picnic 1920 (G. Hutton) Photo241974
SEMAPHORE ROAD 117-119 1885 (S.A. Archives)Photo241974
PRESERVED IN THE PORT What should be?3131975
SCOUTS Scouting in Port Adelaide3131975
WONGA SHOAL LIGHTHOUSE Disaster3161975
BRAY William brief note3191975
HADDY FAMILY Brief note3191975
MILDRED Henry Brief Note3191975
STREET NAMES Bray Haddy Mildred3191975
HARRISON BROS. DAIRY End of an Era3110BC1975
HARRISONS DAIRY End of an Era3110BC1975
OSBORNE Captain Robert William31101975
HARRISON BROS. Milk Cart Port Adelaide 1918 (R. Harrison) photo311975
CUSTOMS BOARDING STATION Semaphore Slow Progress3251975
SMITH Vernon Centenary3271975
FOOTBALL 19353281975
BUTCHERS To Whom it may Concern3291975
BUTCHERS Port Adelaide Master Butchers32101975
KIRK Ern Reminiscences321151975
MY YESTERYEAR IN PORT ADELAIDE. by Ern Kirk32111975
SANDWELL Thomas Brief Note32111975
PUMP HOUSE AND CHIMNEY Moonta Mines (P. Hunter) Photo321975
RAILWAY STATION Port Pirie (P. Hunter)Photo321975
SMITH Vernon3341975
FISHER'S BRIDGE Brief Note3351975
ROBINSONS BRIDGE Brief Note3351975
BIRKENHEAD FERRY brief note3361975
POLICE BAND3361975
PORT ADELAIDE BANDS3371975
CHATFIELD M. - Reminiscences33101975
RAILWAYS Adelaide to Port (Chatfield)33101975
ROSEWATER Chatfield's reminiscences33101975
SEMAPHORE World War One and After33111975
SEMAPHORE World War One era33111975
HORSE POWER (F. Margitich)Photo331975
PORT ADELAIDE MUNICIPAL BAND 1936 (McNeill)Photo331975
COUNCIL 120 Years of the Port Council3441975
SMITH Vernon Late Mr. 1875-19753471975
KIRK Ern Reminiscences341041975
MY YESTERYEAR IN PORT ADELAIDE. by Ern Kirk34101975
RAILWAYS IN THE PORT34101975
TRAMS Brief Note34101975
HART'S MILL3414FC1975
HART'S MILL Mundy Street Port Adelaide Photo341975
TOWN HALL Port Adelaide 1865-66 R. Nicholas Photo341975
HISTORICAL POTENTIAL OF THE DISTRICT Developing. 23111975
TO THE PORT BY RAIL railway413141976
FORT GLANVILLE C. H. Morrell4151976
PORT ADELAIDE SEVENTY YEARS A CITY4171976
MY YESTERYEAR IN PORT ADELAIDE. by Ern Kirk41111976
ADELAIDE STEAMSHIP CO. Book Review41141976
BRONSONS Dye & Cleaning Works411976
RAILWAYS41Cover1976
RAILWAY STATION Alberton 1890s (Mrs. Tanner)Photo411976
BUILDINGS Which should be retained? reservation4241976
SHELL COY. AT BIRKENHEAD4291976
COMMERCIAL VENTURES 90 Years ago42101976
RETAIL TRADERS ASSOCIATION Founding of42111976
RAILWAYS42Cover1976
PORT ADELAIDE 1879 and 1945 Photo421976
RAILWAY STATION Port Adelaide 1928 Photo421976
WATERSIDE STRIKE 1929 and Alberton Fracas4311976
FLETCHER'S SLIP by A. T. Saunders4331976
BIRKENHEAD A Ramble (1880)4351976
HAWKER'S CREEK Lefevre Peninsula Place Names4361976
LEFEVRE PENINSULA Names Hawkers Creek Birkenhead Peterhead4361976
LEFEVRE PENINSULA Names Sandwell. Taperoo. Silicate4361976
PETERHEAD Lefevre Place Names4361976
SANDWELL Thomas Lefevre Peninsula Place Names4361976
SILICATE Lefevre Peninsula Place Names4361976
TAPEROO Lefevre Peninsula Place Names4361976
PORT ADELAIDE IDENTITIES Colourful Characters4371976
BIRKENHEAD BUSINESSES AND INDUSTRIES4381976
SHELL CO. at Birkenhead4391976
TO THE PORT BY RAIL railway43101976
STRIKE Waterside Strike 192943131976
ALBERTON FRACAS43161976
BIRKENHEAD Ferries4318BC1976
LENA M Ferry4319BC1976
BIRKENHEAD From Port Adelaide 1901 Photo43BC1976
LENA M Port Adelaide 1940 Photo431976
TRAFFIC LIGHTS Rann Street & Victoria Road MessengerPhoto431976
TAPP A.O.R. Donation of Collection4431976
COMMERCE and the Port in the 1850s4471976
TO THE PORT BY RAIL railway4491976
SHIPPING IN THE PORT44121976
OSTERSTOCK Family History4416Back1976
BLACK DIAMOND CORNER 192544FC1976
BLACK DIAMOND CORNER Port Adelaide circa 1925 Photo441976
OSTERSTOCK & CO. St. Vincent Street 1930 Photo441976
OSTERSTOCK BOOT MANUFACTURERSPort Adelaide 1890Photo441976
TRAMS Early Port Trams512Covers1977
LANDING PLACE & IRON STORE Distant view circa 1838Photo5131977
TRANSPORT and the Port Centre5151977
CRIME ROBBERY UNDER ARMS5171977
PORT ADELAIDE POLICE COURT5171977
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY General5181977
PORT ROAD and the Steel Track51111977
ROSEWATER 187951151977
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL Alberton 1882511977
BLACK DIAMOND CORNER 195651BC1977
STEAM TRAM51BC1977
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL51Cover1977
BLACK DIAMOND CORNER Port Adelaide 1956 Photo511977
JERVOIS BRIDGE Port Adelaide 1920Photo511977
STEAM TRAMPort Adelaide 1879-92 Photo511977
GRAYTOWN Former Township Names5231977
CRIME BLOCK 14 SMELTER ROBBERY5281977
PLANNING WORK Port Centre Development52101977
LIFE AMONG THE KETCHES as a Shipwright52111977
PORT ROAD and the Steel Track Transport52111977
SHIPBUILDING From 1921-22 Mayors Report52121977
DEPRESSION DAYS IN THE PORT52131977
JUNCTION ROAD52131977
JOHN PIRIE SYMMETRY CLARENDON52161977
WHICKER A.A. Junction Road circa 1900 Whicker Photo521977
ROSEWATER Council. Junction Rd. Robbery Under Arms.52Covers1977
BOWSHALL BROS. BAKERY. Rosewater (H . Bowshall) photo521977
KETCHES in the Basin 1890 (S.A. Archives)Photo521977
BAKERS Historic Steam Engine5351977
STEAM ENGINE Historic5351977
LIFE AMONG THE KETCHES as a Shipwright5361977
CUSTOMS BOARDING STATION "Coastline" No.8 June 19775381977
SWANSEA Crossing5391977
SWANSEA CROSSING Transport5391977
KETCHES AND KETCHMEN53101977
SHIPWRIGHTS AND KETCHMEN53131977
RATS Wire Walking Rodent53141977
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY Committee Photo53Back1977
LARGS PIER HOTEL A.H.S. Committee53BC1977
BOWSHALL BROS. BAKERS53FC1977
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE P.A.H.S. Largs Pier Hotel 1977 Photo531977
KETCHES Portland Canal Photo531977
SEMAPHORE RAILWAY543181977
HORSE POWER to Adelaide in 1851 Transport5451977
HORSES Horse-power to Adelaide 19515451977
SEMAPHORE RAILWAY LINE Centenary545Covers1977
POVERTY The Poor are Always5471977
LIFE AMONG THE KETCHES as a Shipwright5481977
LARGS PIER HOTEL 95th Anniversary54121977
PASSENGER STEAMERS54141977
CLOSURE GLANVILLE TO SEMAPHORE RAILWAY LINE54181977
SEMAPHORE ROAD circa 1900 1920 Photo541977
RAILWAY ENGINE "F" Class 255 Semaphore 1955 Photo541977
CHANGES STREET NAMES6141978
DUNNIKIER ROAD Street Name Changes6141978
RANN STREET Name changes6141978
PRESERVATION AND PORT ADELAIDE It Could be Preserved6151978
EDUCATION Some Fine old School Masters6171978
TEACHERS Some Fine Old School Masters6171978
PIE CART Causes Trouble at the Port6191978
EDUCATION in Colonial Port Adelaide61101978
CITY OF SINGAPORE6113BC1978
CITY OF SINGAPORE and SOUTH AFRICA FIRES61131978
SOUTH AFRICA61131978
DOGS Port Adelaide 50 Years ago: Dogs at Large61171978
POLICE COURTPort ADELAIDE61171978
CITY OF SINGAPORE Fire61BC1978
CITY OF SINGAPORE Fire Port Adelaide 1924 (A. Pollitt) Photo611978
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL Back to 1930 (B. Samuels)Photo611978
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL Birkenhead 1903 (K Wockman)Photo611978
PORT MISERY622Cover1978
HOLTHOUSE Edward Reminiscences62461978
REMINISCENCES OF THE OLD PORT62431978
FOOTBALL BLACK AND WHITE6261978
TIME PAST Time Ball Tower6281978
ART (see also Port Adel Institute) by John Michael Skipper62101978
SKIPPER John Michael Biographical Notes62101978
BOWER COTTAGES Opening of the restored cottages62111978
BUILDINGS New Buildings in Port Adelaide62131978
NEW BUILDINGS in Port Adelaide 187862131978
OUTER HARBOR Breakwater Repairs62141978
MAYORS REPORT Port Adelaide Council 1942-362151978
LEFEVRE PENINSULA SCHOOL62161978
SEMAPHORE Time to the State62161978
OLD PORT First Landing Place62171978
SEMAPHORE Corner Semaphore Road Esplanade62BC1978
OLD PORT The Through the eyes of J. M. SkipperPhoto621978
SEMAPHORE CARNIVAL circa 1950 Photo621978
IRON STORES at the old Port633BC1978
BOWER David 1819 18926391978
PORT CENTRE DEVELOPMENT Hugh Davies63101978
SEMAPHORE AND LARGS BEACHES63141978
BAPTIST SEMAPHORE & GLANVILLE METHODIST CENTENARIES63151978
BOWER David 1819 1898 Photo631978
BOWER David Photograph63FC1978
ELIX Fred A. Store Nile Street Port Adelaide 1928 Photo631978
SEMAPHORE RAILWAY6431978
SEMAPHORE RAILWAY Closure643Covers1978
PORT ADELAIDE INSTITUTE LIBRARY Closes6441978
HOLTHOUSE Edward Reminiscences64571978
REMINISCENCES OF THE OLD PORT64511978
SEMAPHORE Swamp Lands6471978
SWAMP LANDS Mayors Report 1921-226471978
CASE OF THE MISSING GOLD INGOTPort Adelaide Institute6481978
GLANVILLE Workshops64111978
PORT ADELAIDE INSTITUTE Committee 193664BC1978
LOCOMOTIVE RX 224 Semaphore Station 1978 (M. Billett) photo641978
P.A. INSTITUTE COMMITTEE 1936 (A.O.R. Tapp) Photo641978
PORT ADELAIDE NEWS7141979
STREETS NARROWEDPort Centre Development7161979
NEW PORT in Port Adelaide Opening 18407171979
CANAL TO ROAD7110BC1979
COMMERCIAL ROAD Canal to Road7110BC1979
BRAVERY at Semaphore 189771121979
PORT ROAD "Register" June 187871141979
TUGS YELTA AND FEARLESS71Cover1979
FEARLESS & YELTA Tugs Glanville M. Dippy Photo711979
WHARVES Port Adelaide 1856 Photo711979
YELTA & FEARLESS Tugs Glanville711979
RIFLE CLUBS Rifle-Clubbing7281979
SEMAPHORE CUSTOMS BOARDING STATION72111979
ST. BEDE'S CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS72121979
COPPIN George Semaphore Theatre72131979
WOLLOMAI72141979
WIDE SAILS & WHEAT STACKS review72151979
MARITIME STORIES. Travels of a box of Parrots72161979
TRAVELS OF A BOX OF PARROTS Police72161979
PRICES Bargain Column.Port Adelaide News Nov. 9 19177217IBC1979
HARBORS BOARD S.A. Harbors Board Acquisition72181979
MARITIME PARK report7331979
EARLY PORT ADELAIDE7341979
COLONIAL SOUTH AUSTRALIA Defending it7351979
ROADS Tar and Woodblocks73101979
CRIME Crumbs73111979
POLICE PROTECTION paying for73121979
CARGO Pillaging73131979
BIRKENHEAD Ferries73BC1979
NORTH PARADE 1878 and 191373BC1979
BIRKENHEAD FERRY LANDING73Cover1979
FERRY LANDING Birkenhead 1925 Photo731979
NORTH PARADE West from the flag staff 1913Photo731979
WHARF North Parade circa 1878 T. CunninghamPhoto731979
OZONE THEATRE SEMAPHORE7431979
SEMAPHORE OZONE THEATRE7431979
CINEMA The Flicks7471979
CINEMA 50 Years of the Talkies7481979
OZONE THEATRE IN PORT ADELAIDE74131979
CINEMA Vegetable Missiles at Picture Show74151979
CRIME Vegetable Missiles at Picture Show74151979
COLES Supermarket Opening74161979
CINEMA Where are they Now?74171979
CINEMA How's your Memory?74181979
OZONE THEATRE Port Adelaide 1919 Photo741979
WONDERGRAPH THEATRE Semaphore Photo741979
LOCK Mrs. A. Reminiscences8151980
SWANSEA My Memories of Swansea8151980
STILLING & CO. Port Adelaide News 18838181980
WOOL & GRAIN WAREHOUSES Stilling & Co's Warehouses8181980
BLACKSMITHS Craftsman of Iron81121980
WAIMATE In New Dock 1889 Photo811980
YOUNG Gilbert B. at work 1973Photo811980
CENSUS Port Adelaide in 19768271980
BUS SERVICE Semaphore & Largs8281980
TREE PLANTING in Victoria Road8281980
SEMAPHORE ROAD CHANGES8291980
BIRKENHEAD BRIDGE82101980
OSBORNE HOUSE82131980
OUTER HARBOR Garden Suburb82141980
PORT ADELAIDE KINDERGARTEN82161980
EMERGENCY DWELLINGS Housing82171980
MAYORS REPORT Semaphore Carnival 1953-5482181980
C.B.A. BANK BUILDING (new) Shops cleared for Bank Photo821980
ST. VINCENT STREET Corner St. Vincent & Lipson Streets82Covers1980
KITCHEN STOVE St. Vincent Street (R. Nicholas) Photo821980
PORT MUSEUM8321980
FORT GLANVILLE CENTENARY834FC1980
PERMANENT ARTILLERY and the 1890 STRIKE8371980
LARGS BAY FORT83101980
DEFENCE A Shot in the Dark83121980
LARGS BAY A Shot in the Dark83121980
CRESWELL William Rooke Australia's Naval Defence83141980
FIRE LADDER8318BC1980
FIRE LADDER on loan to Fire Brigade Historical Society Photo831980
GUN AND SOLDIERS Fort Glanville Photo831980
FORT GLANVILLE reservation and Port Adelaide8441980
COLES and RHODES stores demolished Port Centre Development8451980
ACTION FOR DEVELOPMENT reservation and Port8461980
CRESWELL William Rook Australia's Naval Defence8471980
SEMAPHORE CARNIVAL Pierrots and Cheap Jacks84111980
LARGS CENTENARY lanning Commenced84121980
LARGS BAY Reverie84131980
WALCOT STREET LARGS BAY84BC1980
PORTECTOR 188984Cover1980
PROTECTOR H.M.C.S. Off Prince's Wharf 1889 (S.A. Archives)841980
WALCOTT STREET Largs Bay 1929-30 Photo841980
PORT CENTRE DEVELOPMENT Good News9141981
CITY AND PORT RAILWAY9151981
FORMAL OPENING Port Railway9151981
OPENING OF THE PORT RAILWAY9151981
ADELAIDE PORT RAILWAY 125th BIRTHDAY9161981
PORT DOCK STATION 125th Birthday916Covers1981
PORT RAILWAY in a Nutshell9171981
TRIAL TRIP ON THE RAILWAY9191981
THE PORT LINE Railway Some Reminiscences91111981
BABBAGE Benjamin Herschel The First Engineer of the Port Railway91131981
RAILWAYS B. Herschel Babbage Engineer91131981
HARE Charles Simeon Representative Men of S.A.91141981
RAILWAYS Charles Simeon Hare91141981
BARKER Captain Collett European Discovery of the Port River91171981
PORT RIVER Capt. Collet Barker. European Discovery91171981
RAILWAY STATION Port Adelaide water colour by J. MorganPhoto911981
RAILWAYS91Cover1981
ENGINE "F" CLASS No. 169 1906 Photo911981
PORT DOCK STATION In declinePhoto911981
FORT GLANVILLE REPORT9231981
PORT ADELAIDE Good News9241981
HISTORY IN PORT ADELAIDE the potential of9261981
MUSEUM The Potential of History in Port Adelaide9261981
HARE Charles Simeon Representative Men of S.A.92121981
SEMAPHORE RAILWAY TERMINUS AND JETTY92BC1981
RAILWAY TERMINUS & JETTY SemaphorePhoto921981
EDWARDS REPORT Recommendations for Port Adelaide9361981
MUSEUM Edwards Report's Recommendations9361981
PORT REGATTA93141981
PORT ADELAIDE BOYS FOOTBALL TEAM93BC1981
PORT ROAD Alberton93Cover1981
BOYS TEAM Port Adelaide (L. Simmons)Photo931981
HORSES Port Road Alberton (W. Hannaford)Photo931981
TORRENS ISLAND Quarantine Station944Covers1981
RECREATION GROUNDS Civil Improvements9481981
CHURCH STREET and DALE STREET9491981
DALE STREET and CHURCH STREET9491981
POLICE ASSISTANCE at Port Adelaide Fire94101981
PORT ADELAIDE FIRE Police Assistance94101981
KAPUNDA Beginnings of Kapunda and Copper Mine94121981
PHILLIPS RESERVE Recreation ground94171981
AADES V. Quarantine Station Jetty Photo941981
AUTOCLAVE Quarantine Station (Comm. Health)Photo941981
SMALLPOX HAND Quarantine Commonwealth HealthPhoto941981
SHIPPING Busy Sealanes and Wharves10131982
SHIPS AND SHIPPING10141982
CROKER Herbert Opening of Collection10161982
NAUTICAL GLOSSARY10181982
SHIPWRECKS Historic Shipwrecks declared101101982
FERRY STEPS101BC1982
KANOWNA101Cover1982
FERRY STEPS Port Adelaide Photo1011982
KANOWNA In Port RiverPhoto1011982
PORTLAND CANAL102361982
FOOTBALL Allan Reval says10271982
NORMA Wreck of10281982
TAPP A.O.R. Memoirs of Port Adelaide102111982
MEMOIRS OF PORT ADELAIDE A.O.R. Tapp102131982
TRAMS April 3 1917102Cover1982
COMMITTEE A.H.S. 1982 (Howard Speed) Photo1021982
TRAM Port Adelaide 1917 Photo1021982
LARGS CENTENARY10341982
PORT ADELAIDE CANAL COMPANY10381982
ST. VINCENT STREET Encroachment (1870s)103101982
MEMOIRS OF PORT ADELAIDE A.O.R. Tapp103141982
TAPP A.O.R. Memoirs of Port Adelaide103141982
LARGS BAY FORESHORE103Cover1982
HUNDRED OF PORT ADELAIDE & YATALA Map 1877 (photo)1031982
LARGS PIER HOTEL Largs BayPhoto1031982
LARGS BAY Getting the Basic Facts Straight10441982
EARLY HOUSES OF LARGS BAY10461982
LOVELY Colonel. James Chapman Lovely104101982
LARGS BAY REMINISCENCES Heather Dalton104121982
BOARDING STATION & CORPORATION 2 Semaphore Centenaries104141982
LARGS CENTENARY104Cover1982
LARGS BAY GALA DAY COMMITTEE 1947 (G. Hutton)Photo1041982
LARGS CENTENARY "Afternoon of Yesteryear" 1982 (G. Hutton)1041982
MACKAY G. M. Mayor Largs Bay Gala Day 1947 (G. Hutton)Photo1041982
MANNEQUINS "Afternoon of Yesteryear" Largs Pier Hotel 1982Photo1041982
PORT ADELAIDE INSTITUTE Literary Record11151983
COMPASS Extracts11161983
COUNCIL A Night with the Port Adelaide Council11181983
OLD BULK STORE Reminiscences by Victoria Reynolds111111983
COMMUNITY COLLEGE Port ADELAIDE11114BC1983
SEAMANSHIP Training Today111141983
SEMAPHORE A Bibliography111141983
COMMUNITY COLLEGE Port Adelaide 1983 Photo1111983
P.A. INSTITUTE 1876 (S. A. Archives) Photo1111983
WEMAN Henry Circa 18861122Covers1983
GARBAGE DISPOSAL Destructors and Abattoirs11261983
GARBAGE DISPOSAL for Port Adelaide11261983
SEMAPHORE SIGNALMAN11291983
LARGS BAY MEMORIES by Mrs. A. Lock112101983
LOCK Mrs. A. Reminiscences112101983
EMERGENCY DWELLINGS Housing in 1881112131983
WEMAN BUILDING Port AdelaidePhoto1121983
LARGS BAY COLLEGE11341983
MORE ABOUT LARGS11351983
UDEN William Uden Ahoy! and Obituary11371983
SEMAPHORE11381983
SEMAPHORE SIGNAL STATION Uden Ahoy11381983
IMPERIAL SERVICE ORDER Semaphore113121983
UDEN William Imperial Service Order113121983
JAGOE Richard Death of113131983
SEMAPHORE HISTORY DISAPPEARS113161983
SEMAPHORE Chronology113171983
TIME BALL TOWER AND SIGNAL STATION SEMAPHORE113Covers1983
TIME BALL & SIGNAL STATION Semaphore 1877 Photo1131983
TIME BALL & SIGNAL STATION Semaphore 1936Photo1131983
SEMAPHORE in the 1850s11431983
SEMAPHORE ILLUMINATED CARNIVAL11441983
SEMAPHORE That Holiday U-R-2-Have?11461983
SEMAPHORE All the Year Round11481983
SEMAPHORE HALL114111983
SEMAPHORE Pioneers of the District114121983
SEMAPHORE A Bibliography114141983
SEMAPHORE CARNIVAL Circa 1950114Covers1983
CUSTOMS HOUSEPort Adelaide Impending Move12131984
LEFEVRE PENINSULA Old Time Memories12141984
LEFEVRE PENINSULA OLD TIME MEMORIES Reminiscences12141984
LEFEVRE PENINSULA Settling the Peninsula in the 1870s12161984
SEMAPHORE BEACH Improvements12171984
FLOOD PROBLEMS OVERCOME Port Adelaide12181984
POLICE ACT AMENDMENT 1934121101984
ABORIGINAL SAILOR121131984
GLANVILLE Railway Station121BC1984
LEFEVRE PENINSULA Savings Bank Semaphore. Glanville121Covers1984
RAILWAY STATION Glanville 1905 (S.A. Archives) Photo1211984
SAVINGS BANK BUILDING Semaphore 1969 B. Samuels Photo1211984
NAVY IN S.A.1220.21984
PROTECTOR Navy in South Australia12221984
ENVIRONMENT AND HISTORY Preservation and Port Adelaide12261984
JASPER Miss Julia Reminiscences122101984
LARGS NEWS122111984
NAVY IN S.A. Largs News122111984
SISTER CITY Baytown Texas Comparisons are Difficult122121984
HOUSING Port Adelaide 1881122141984
PORT ADELAIDE RACING CLUB 1892122141984
HMCS PROTECTOR Centenary122C1984
PROTECTOR Gun From122Cover1984
PROTECTOR H.M.C.S Gun (R. Nicholas)Photo1221984
SOLDIERS Fort Glanville R. Nicholas Photo1221984
SUTTON W. G. (Bill) Reminiscences12341984
LAMB Cora In the Early Days by A.T. Saunders. Reminiscences12361984
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY Gratitude123171984
NORTH PARADE 1860s 1913123Covers1984
NORTH PARADE 1913 Photo1231984
SHOPS North Parade Port Adelaide 1860 Photo1231984
PROTECTOR Centenary12441984
RUSSELL FAMILY and Port Hotels12451984
RUSSELL FAMILY AND PORT HOTELS12451984
COUNCIL Step Nearer Equality12461984
LEFEVRE PENINSULA Step Nearer Equality12461984
WILKINS FAMILY People and History12461984
WILKINS Mr. John12481984
PEARCE Hazel Reminiscences124101984
SAUNDERS A.T. Reminiscences124101984
SUTTON W. G. (Bill) Reminiscences Addendum124101984
TAPP W.W. Death of Former City Engineer A. Council124111984
DUNNIKIER FERRY124121984
GLANVILLE'S Swampy Reserve124141984
OVERCROWDED SCHOOLS Taught in Shed124141984
WILKINS FAMILY Photographs124Covers1984
FAMILY PICNIC Photo1241984
WILKINS John and Daughters Photo1241984
WILKINS Sisters at picnic Photo1241984
BIRKENHEAD Changing World1313BC1985
JUNCTION ROAD Port Road Intersection1313FC1985
PORT ROAD Junction Road Intersection1313Cover1985
CRAIGIE STREET Birkenhead Recollections13141985
PEARCE FAMILY from Janet Marsh13141985
PROTECTOR Harry Perry13151985
SANDWELL Thomas Harry S. Smith Memories13151985
TORPEDO STATION13151985
GREATER PORT ADELAIDE PLAN 1950 Plan13161985
SHIPYARDS AND SLIPS Port Adelaide 1915 Photo131671985
GATEWAY TO BIRKENHEAD 1927/28Photo1311985
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH pilgrimage of Church Sites13261985
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY Membership List 1984-513271985
AMBULANCE in Mayor's Report13291985
MAYORS REPORT Port Adelaide Council 1921-213291985
OUTER HARBOR Road13291985
BEACHES Mayor's Report 1921-22132101985
TAPP A.O.R. Duke & Duchess of York 1927132Back1985
PROTECTOR H.M.C.S. Commemorative Plaque132Cover1985
BOND STOREPort Adaldie 1857 (R. Nicholas)Photo1321985
PROTECTOR H.M.C.S. Plaque Wording Semaphore 1984 Photo1321985
ROSEWATER RESERVE Cover Picture13331985
FLOOD Ottoway13351985
CAIRE J. W. Extract from "The Compass" duplicated13371985
FRANKLIN'S BOILER Shipping13371985
PORT RIVER Deepening133101985
LONDON LINK Port Adelaide133111985
DUKE & DUCHESS OF YORK Port Adelaide 19271331985
GOVERNOR SIR ARCHIBALD & LADY WEIGALL Rosewater 19221331985
MUSEUM Chronology13431985
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH in the Port13461985
BIRKENHEAD NAVAL DEPOT in World War II134101985
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MARITIME MUSEUM134Covers1985
C.B.A. BANK BUILDING Renovations 1985 Photo1341985
NELCEBEE Outer Harbor (M. Dippy)Photo1341985
YELTA Steam Tug M Dippy Photo1341985
CIVIC SQUARE AND LIGHTHOUSE Dr. Norman Etherington14131986
PORT ADELAIDE CENTRE COLONIAL BUILDINGS by Brian Samuels14151986
PEOPLE'S PALACE from Port Adelaide News October 10 190414161986
PORT ADELAIDE CENTRE Redevelopment14181986
FORT GLANVILLE CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE141101986
LIGHTHOUSE (Painting) Port AdelaidePhoto1411986
MAP Lefevre Peninsula and Port Adelaide Photo1411986
THOMPSON Captain J. Maitland Obituary by R. John Hunter14211986
I.O.O.F. LODGE Glanville No.3 Eric Thompson14261986
PORT Beginning of a by R. J. Hunter14281986
PORT DOCK RAILWAY MUSEUM Short Note142101986
GLANVILLE BREWERY Early 1900 Photo1421986
LABELS William Goodier & Co. Glanville BreweryPhoto1421986
COUNSELL W. M. Reminiscences14331986
CEMETERY Grave dissension in Port Adelaide by Dr. Robert Nichol14341986
PORT CREEK 150th Anniversary Explorations by B. Samuels143131986
SHIPS IN PORT ADELAIDE 1838 Photo1431986
SURVEY BOAT In the Creek 1836 Photo1431986
SEMAPHORE PALAIS Memories Jack Fricker14451986
BY-ELECTIONS District House of Assembly 1925 A.O.R. Tapp14471986
SANDWELL Thomas Harry S. Smith144101986
PORT CREEK 150th Anniversary Explorations by B. Samuels144111986
PAGE James Mrs. Joan Jenkins144141986
SAVE PORT Move by Trader's Body "Messenger" October 29 1965144161986
LIPSON STREET Port Adelaide 1906Photo1441986
LIPSON STREET Port Adelaide 1986Photo1441986
LION TIMBER YARD enlarged section lithograph picture 187914284141986
HUNTER John Life Membership15131987
FIRE Sugar Refinery "News" February 25 192615141987
FIRE Sugar Refinery. Fire & Fire Float-Aftermath151121987
MARITIME MUSEUM taking a look at151151987
DECLARATION of Port Adelaide 3 June 183715251987
MOSQUITO FLEET dwindling feet from "The Advertiser" Aug. 23 194715281987
WOOD & IRON SHIPWRIGHTS SOCIETY RULES 1888 Port Adel.152111987
LINDORES ABBEY Mystery solved152161987
HAWTHORN Ketch passing through Birkenhead Bridge 1940Photo1521987
MOSQUITO FLEET Sugar Company Wharf 1950Photo1521987
KIRBY Rev. J. C.15341987
COUNCIL Commitment to History15371987
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1986/715381987
LOCAL OPTION POLL 1906 Port Adelaide153101987
DISTRICT RESULTS Port Adelaide 1909153121987
GLANVILLE HALL St. Francis House 1946-58153161987
PORT DOCK HOTEL Port Adelaide 1986 Photo1531987
SHIP INN North Parade Port Adelaide Photo1531987
SEMAPHORE Early Extracts S.A. "Register" October 12 185015431987
SEMAPHORE S.A. Government Gaz Oct. 30 1851 Brian Samuels15431987
SEMAPHORE Chronology Second Edition Jun3 198715441987
WONGA SHOAL LIGHTHOUSE 75th Anniversary of Disaster15491987
WONGA SHOAL LIGHTHOUSE Wrecked154101987
DESLANDES John Brief Note 1836-?154161987
DIMSDALE After colliding with Wonga Shoal Lighthouse 19121541987
SEMAPHORE AMUSEMENT AREA Photo1541987
SEMAPHORE JETTY 1889 Photo1541987
WONGA SHOAL LIGHTHOUSE 1901 Photo1541987
JERVOIS BRIDGE Opening16131988
JERVOIS BRIDGE Chronology16161988
PORT DOCK STATION Railway Museum Geoff Spiers161101988
WONGA SHOAL LIGHTHOUSE by Margaret Butler161121988
JERVOIS BRIDGE Construction 1877 Photo1611988
JERVOIS BRIDGE Port Adelaide 1905Photo1611988
LARGS BAY RECREATION CENTRE AND OVAL16241988
ALBERT TOWN by B. Samuels16251988
ALBERTON Bill Rose16271988
ALBERTON OZONE THEATRE from Port Adelaide News16281988
ALBERTON HOTEL Port Road 1887 Photo1621988
TAPP A.O.R. SHOP Alberton 1972 Photo1621988
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1987/816331988
STAR OF GREECE Shipwreck16361988
STAR OF GREECE Town Hall Meeting163111988
STAR OF GREECE Survivor's Story Carl Claeson 1934163141988
STAR OF GERMANY Port Adelaide 1880Photo1631988
STAR OF PERSIA Photo1631988
CUNNINGHAM T.J.Docks closed and Ships that are Gone16431988
FORT GLANVILLE Historical Association Inc164111988
HART John and Glanville Hall by B. Samuels164141988
GLANVILLE HALL LODGE 1930 Photo1641988
GLANVILLE HALL Photo1641988
HART John Examiner Bookplate 1825Photo1641988
PORT DOCK RAILWAY MUSEUM Opening of John C. Radcliff17131989
CUNNINGHAM T.J. Ships that are gone17151989
BOWER David Reminiscences17161989
ROYAL ARMS HOTEL171121989
SEMAPHORE MERRY GO ROUND Brett Leighton171161989
ROYAL ARMS HOTEL Kitchen / basement steps Port Adelaide Photo1711989
WATER SUPPLY Port Adelaide and Semaphore17251989
WATER TOWER Semaphore172121989
RAILWAYS "South Australian" November 7 1878172141989
WATER TOWER Osborne 1989 Photo1721989
WATER TOWER Semaphore 1986 E & W S Dept Photo1721989
NEWSPAPER "Galatea & Port Adelaide Intelligencer"17361989
NEWSPAPER Port Adelaide News B. Samuels17371989
NEWSPAPER Port Adelaide News & Shipping Gazette 30/3/187817381989
NEWSPAPER The Citizen November 193817391989
NEWSPAPER Portonian August 12 1871173111989
NEWSPAPER The Pictorial Australian July 1891 late D.C.F. Moodie173111989
CABLE SHED Ethelton173181989
REGATTA Port Adelaide John Sweeney January 2 191417431989
REGATTA Port Adelaide 185917441989
REGATTAPort Adelaide 187517461989
REGATTA Port Adelaide Program December 13 184917471989
REGATTA Port Adelaide 187917491989
REGATTA Port Adelaide 1885174101989
REGATTA Port Adelaide 1888174111989
LAMB Miss Cora E. Reminiscences174121989
BADGER H.A. Grocer. Review of the City Businesses18131990
MARSTON William Grocer Review of City Businesses18131990
O'CONNELL P & Co. Review of the City Businesses18141990
HOWELL J. H. & Co. Chaff Merchant Review of City Businesses18151990
LYKKE W. J. Coach Builder Review of City Businesses18151990
McKENZIE & GILES Clothiers & Tailors Review of City Businesses18161990
SANSOM Alfred Butcher Review of City Businesses18161990
STUBBS Cyril H. Chemist Review of City Businesses18161990
COLEMAN D. Review of City Businesses18191990
SMITH BROS. Review of City Businesses18191990
BERRY William Review of City Businesses181101990
JONES J. W. Grocer Review of City Businesses181101990
NELSON C.A. Review of City Businesses181101990
JONES BROTHERS Review of City Businesses181121990
FRASER A.C. & Coy. Semaphore Drapers Review Businesses181131990
OLDFIELD'S BAKERY18241990
FRASER Robert Port Adelaide18281990
OLDFIELD E18281990
OLDFIELD W. H. Coy.18281990
ROBIN ROAD Semaphore and Semaphore Station182101990
TRADERS PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY 1867 Nat. Directory 1867-8182111990
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1989/9018331990
OPENING the New Port 1840`18341990
BIRKENHEAD BRIDGE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY18431990
LENA M Passing of18431990
BIRKENHEAD BRIDGE OPENING DECEMBER 194018451990
BIRKENHEAD Chronology 1840-1982/318481990
SEMAPHORE Past Present and Future18491990
BIRKENHEAD BRIDGE from Nelson Street 1950s184BC1990
LENA M circa 1930184FC1990
SEMAPHORE Baths Opening 188919131991
SEMAPHORE BEACH19131991
STORM DAMAGE Semaphore 191719151991
SEMAPHORE ILLUMINATED CARNIVAL19161991
SEMAPHORE Baths19241991
WAR MEMORIAL SEMAPHORE19251991
SEMAPHORE Country Picnic19271991
SEMAPHORE ILLUMINATED CARNIVAL19281991
COUDREY Stan 76 Years at Seaside Reminiscences192111991
RED HILL BRIDGE by R. Ritter192131991
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1990/9119331991
JAPANESE GRAVES Cheltenham Cemetery19361991
TOWN HALL Port Adelaide Opening 1866193131991
ROSE H. G. (Bill) 1914-199119431991
CENSUS District of Port Adelaide 184119471991
ALBERTON CEMETERY List of Headstones 197120161992
CRICKET ASSOCIATION Queen & Albert201131992
PORT ADELAIDE DISTRICT CRICKET CLUB 1935-36201BC1992
P.A. CRICKET CLUB "A" Grade 1935-36Photo2011992
SCHEMBRI’S SOFT DRINKS STORY20321992
DUKE OF GLOUCESTER Steve Reynolds203101992
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1991/92203121992
UNJUST LAW Tales of PA & Lefevre Peninsula by Geoffrey Manning203141992
SCHEMBRI'S FACTORY Semaphore Photo2031992
LARGS BAY Descriptions of the area20421992
PIER HOTEL Largs Bay Photo2041992
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY Formation21121993
CHELTENHAM Port Adelaide and Suburban21141993
BURNING IN EFFIGY Tales of A. & Lefevre Peninsula. G. Manning21191993
SEMAPHORE Westward Ho 1883211111993
SEMAPHORE JETTY Steve Reynolds211121993
GLANVILLE TRUANT SCHOOL By G. Manning211141993
CHELTENHAM Port Adelaide and Suburban Robert Nichol21231993
TIME BALL TOWER Habour Regulations Adelaide 192521231993
MARINE SIGNALLING STATION Semaphore Photo2121993
GERMEIN Family21321993
TORRENS ISLAND Quarantine Station21331993
MUTTON COVE Reg. C. Sprigg21351993
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1992/9321361993
MUDHOLIA Tales of A. & Lefevre Peninsula G. Manning21391993
PORT ADELAIDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY The Future by R. Clark21431993
SEMAPHORE TOWN HALL Photo2141993
CONSTITUTION Alterations to22131994
OLD BULK STORE Memories of Port Adelaide22141994
CYCLING in Port Adelaide by Gordon Brooks Part 122161994
P.A. DISTRICTS AMATEUR CYCLING CLUB State Premiers 1965221111994
ELECTRICITY IN PORT ADELAIDE221121994
PARADEPort Adelaide 1993221121994
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH History 11 Jagoe St Semaphore221141994
ALBERTON STATION REVIVAL221161994
PORT ADELAIDE BICYCLE CLUB 1885 Front CoverPhoto2211994
BROOKER Pastor W.C. Many Facets of Talented Pastor22221994
CYCLING in Port Adelaide by Gordon Brooks Part II22241994
P A. DISTRICTS AMATEUR CYCLING CLUB Largs Bay 1950 Photo22281994
P.A. DIST. AMATEUR CYCLING CLUB "B"Scratch Race March 194622281994
P.A. DIST.AMATEUR CYCLING CLUB Centenary.Penny-farthing ’8522281994
TUESDAY AFTER EASTER by Pica Moving22291994
SEMAPHORE KETCH REGATTAS by Pica222101994
THEATRE Alberton Ozone pica222111994
P.A. DISTRICTS AMATEUR CYCLING CLUB Members 1950 Photo2221994
BISCUITS BAKERS and the Port22321994
CANAL proposed 10/12/1887Port Adelaide22331994
EARLY BUILDING CONTRACTORS from Review of City of PA22391994
MELENG F.E. A. Institute Librarian by Wm. Michael Bray22391994
PORT ADELAIDE INSTITUTE Michael Pale223111994
COMPANY SQUARE ALBERTON223131994
PORT ADELAIDE INSTITUTE Photo223FC1994
LASS O'GOWRIE HOTEL Back Cover Photo2231994
PORT ADELAIDE 1844 Back Cover Photo2231994
MINING DISASTER BULL INSW 23/3/1887 Ticket Marks Local Assist22411994
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1993/9422421994
PUB CRAWL THROUGH PORT ADELAIDE by Pica22441994
BRITISH HOTEL Front cover2241994
SEARLES T. & SONS Boat Builders 1913 - 197723111995
MILDRED STREET Port AdelaidePhoto23131995
SLIPS Map of. Shipyards231671995
MILDRED George by B. Eneberg231111995
EARLY MAP North Parade Port Adelaide231121995
PORT ADELAIDE CYCLING CLUB Into 21st Century by G. Brooks231131995
ANNIE WATT on Jenkins Slip Photo2311995
SEARLES R.T. & SON Martindale on Slip Photo2311995
MAYHEM AT THE FOOTIE Tales of A. & Lefevre Penin. G. Manning23241995
SEMAPHORE JETTY KIOSK 1941 1947 Memories23261995
VENN Robert Charles First Butcher Shop in Port Adelaide23271995
RIVER BANK opposite Port Adelaide March 186323281995
PAINT INDUSTRY Port Adelaide232121995
ACQUISITIONS232141995
NELCEBEE History of by Pat O'Reilly232151995
SOUTHERN MYTH History232161995
WOOD CUT PRINT 1879 Early Description232171995
BUTLER Captain with RICHARDS T.J. and Avro 504 aircraft232FC1995
PORT ADELAIDE Woodcut Print 1879Photo2321995
TODD Captain Andrew Walter Memories23321995
COPPIN George George Selth23371995
PORTONIANS Prominent people2337141995
CHEER-UP SOCIETY Port Adelaide23381995
SEMAPHORE JETTY KIOSK 1946 Storm23391995
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1994/95233151995
PORT ADELAIDE Birkenhead side of River prior to 1909 Photo2331995
WATERLOO BRIDGE LAMP Glanville HallPhoto2331995
ALBERTON CEMETERY 6/4/1924 by A.T. Saunders23421995
PINK Mrs. Grace Centenarian returns to the Peninsula23441995
BIRKENHEAD FERRY TALES by G. Manning23451995
PORT ADELAIDE MARKET 1880 Thomas Worsnop23461995
PORTONIANS Prominent people2346131995
VOCAL MUSIC Port Adelaide by E. Chinner23471995
DUKE OF GLOUCESTER Cup Souvenir Steve Reynolds23491995
PHOTOGRAPHERSPort Adelaide234121995
TRAFALGAR Paddle Steamer234121995
OUTER HARBOR Loss of Trees234131995
PORT ADELAIDE Fifty Years Hence 10/7/1914234141995
SINCLAIR Alf Special Portonian234171995
SOLDIER'S MEMORIAL at Port Adelaide E. J. Woodroofe 4/11/1939234171995
ALBERTON CEMETERY Remaining Graves 1970 Photo234FCBC1995
CAIRE FAMILY FUNERAL 1926 Photo2341995
WILLIAMSON William & Sinclair Headstone 1868 Photo2341995
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL Class of 1946 by Rhonda Levi24121996
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL Class of 1946 50 Years LaterPhoto24121996
HARRIET M. Late of Albert Town by Ray Jacobs24151996
FRANCISCO Sarah by Yvonne Reynolds Part 124181996
BRANS CHILDREN of Port Adelaide by Robyn Hukin241141996
ISABELLA241171996
FRANCISCO Sarah Cartoon "You can have my cell"Photo2411996
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL Class of 1946 50th Anniversary Photo2411996
FRANCISCO Sarah by Yvonne Reynolds Part II24221996
ANGELS OF MERCY District Nursing in SA 1894-198424291996
BRANS Joseph and family by Robyn Hukin242101996
DAVY Ruby Australia's First Doctor of Music242151996
PRINCE'S OF PORT ADELAIDE 1873242171996
GUNDI'S WRITINGS2421 & 151996
SA COMPANY’S BASIN Circa 1894242BC1996
FRANCISCO Sarah Later yearsPhoto2421996
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN COMPANY BASIN Circa 1891 Photo2421996
GUNDI'S WRITINGS243131996
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1995/9624321996
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 2000-200124331996
BARKER Charles William. Working Man's Life24341996
BUILDINGS Shorney St. Dunnikier Rd. Fletcher Rd. Gundi's Memoirs24341996
SKATING RINK Port Adelaide24361996
CIVIL DEFENCE243781996
GRANS FAMILY of Port Adelaide by Robyn Hukin24371996
MAVIS HOEY MEMORIAL GRANT 2001 presented to Barbara Snel24381996
HOUNSLOW Emanuel. Founder Port Adelaide Seamen's Mission24391996
FEDERATION CELEBRATION 1901243101996
WHAT DO YOU KNOW ABOUT?243101996
TIME BALL TOWER Semaphore243121996
HAINS FAMILY by Christine Courtney243131996
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Part I by Heather Hartshorne243151996
KINGS WHARF (Silt Wharf) c.1920s243BC1996
ATLANTIC STREET and PETER STREET Rosewater243IBC1996
MASHER DRAY No. 461 Photo2431996
PRINCE ALFRED SAILORS HOME Photo2431996
FEDERATION DINNER Ethelton Hotel September 19 200124431996
PETERS John Henry Over the Grubbed Track 191624431996
HORSES IN THE PORT. Dr. Cherry's Report on Stabling etc. 193224441996
LANDMARKS A. Landmarks to Go 6/3/193524481996
CHRISTMAS PAST Port Adelaide 25/5/185024491996
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Part II by Heather Hartshorne24491996
HOEY Mavis Portonian244101996
RUSSELL FAMILY Early Port Adelaide Publicans244121996
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH New Port Adelaide December 7 1968244151996
HAINS Charles and WEMAN Henry Councillors244211996
GUNDI'S WRITINGS2448 & 131996
SWIMMING in the PORTLAND CANAL244BC1996
ORGAN PIPES St. Bede's Anglican Church Semaphore244FC1996
CENTENARY OF DODD TRACKER ORGAN by Yvonne Reynolds244P.61996
PETERS Rev. John and Douglas Motor Cycle Photo2441996
PORT ADELAIDE REGATTA Early YearsPhoto2441996
SILVER ANNIVERSARY 25 Years A.H.S.25131997
PORT ADELAIDE FUTURE Society's Next 25 Years25141997
PORT ADELAIDE First 25 Years25161997
FLOWERS John Harvey25191997
YELLOW SOURSOB Flowers 2/8/193425191997
YEAR THROUGH LOCAL EYES 1972251101997
LEFEVRE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL251141997
GUNDI'S WRITINGS251171997
BEEHIVES PILLARS AND GUNS251181997
PORT ADELAIDE PARADE 1997Photo2511997
EARLY ELECTRIC POWER25241997
BRANS Joseph25251997
LEFEVRE PRIMARY SCHOOL COOKING CLASS By Margaret Butler25261997
PORT ADELAIDE 60 years on from 186725281997
PLAQUE Unveiled by the Society252111997
BUCK Robert by Geoffrey N. Briggs. Master Mariner 1789-1872252121997
EARLY PHOTOGRAPHERS Port Adelaide252141997
ST. MARGARET'S CONVALEXCENT HOME 19/12/1890252171997
PORT ADELAIDE MJNICIPAL BAND 1929Photo252181997
HARRISON'S ROLLER MILL Circa 1925 Photo252FC1997
LEVI'S WHARF AND WAREHOUSE Circa 1867Photo2521997
REVIEW 1996-9725341997
YATALA SMELTING WORKS A. T. Saunders25351997
DOLPHIN "Crew Cut"25381997
PALM PLANTATIONPort Road25391997
SEAPLANE VISITS253101997
GUNDI'S WRITINGS25314171997
LAWSON Thomas It's Moonshine253151997
BRANS Joseph253171997
TEA How to Make a Cup253191997
SEAPLANE Wing Comm DePinedo's Savola 16 Outer Harbor 19252531997
ENGRAVING 1879 from "Illustrated Adelaide News" Photo2531997
HOEY Mavis Memorial Grant25431997
SOUTH AFRICA SS Fire Award to William Valentine25441997
VALENTINE William S.S. South Africa Fire Award25441997
TOWN HALL and Council Chambers25451997
CIVIC CENTRE OPENED Port Adelaide25461997
PATCHWORK QUILT by Mrs. L. Conry25471997
SEMAPHORE Enormous Fish25491997
VICE REGAL VISIT 1880254131997
CUMBERLAND HOTEL Port Adelaide "Messenger" October 1971254141997
LIFE SAVING APARATUS254161997
WRIGHT Peter Harvey - Report of Death 18/2/1916254171997
FLUCK Edward Gardener (Photographer)254181997
GUNDI'S WRITINGS254181997
HACK T. Timber Yard Fire 10/11/1884254181997
LLOYD BROOK AND CATT remises Photo2541997
KING Thomas John by Mrs. C.E. Haeusler26141998
WESLEYAN CHAPEL Strict Baptist Church Photo26151998
DUNN W.A.S. & SON26171998
ULSETH John remises. Formerly W.A.S. Dunn & Son Photo26181998
EVANS BROS. Carriers Port Adelaide26191998
MORTON Jack261101998
SWEENEY John Reminiscences261121998
PORT HOTEL Circa 1900 Photo261131998
LOCH TAY moored at Ocean Steamer's Wharf 1903 illus261BC1998
JERVOIS BRIDGE Old and New 1969Photo2611998
PORT ADELAIDE View from Hawker's Creek Circa 1871Photo2611998
WESLEYAN CHAPEL Strict Baptist Church26231998
WESLEYAN CHAPELPhoto26231998
HARRIS Captain H. W. House and Glass HousePhoto26251998
HORSE AMBULANCE Peter Harvey Wright26261998
HORSE AMBULANCE Mr. Peter Wright's Photo26271998
EARLY DOCTORS of Port Adelaide by Dr. Allen Cherry26281998
CHERRY Dr. Allen Photo26291998
CITY BANDPort Adelaide262171998
JERVOIS BRIDGE Painting presented to the Society262181998
HARRIS Captain H. W. Residence Circa 1880Photo2621998
WESLEYAN CHURCH Third Photo2621998
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1997/9826341998
BUSINESSES Port Adelaide record of 193626371998
GUNDI'S WRITINGS263141998
TIGERS First in Adelaide by A. T. Saunders263151998
SEARCY Mr. R.M.S. Rosetta263171998
FLYING ANGEL by Heather Hartshorne263181998
HARTSHORNE Heather "Flying Angel"263181998
HUNTER'S GENERAL STORE Exeter263BC1998
DUNN'S FIRST PORT ADELAIDE MILL January 1867 Photo2631998
HOME SERVICE STORES Exeter (Back Cover photo)2631998
SAMUEL'S STORE Arthur Samuels Photo2631998
PORT ADELAIDE by Dr. Noel Bodmer26451998
TAM O'SHANTER Belt264131998
MATERNITY HOMES in the Port Adelaide District 1933264141998
NORTH ADELAIDE LANDMARKS264151998
OCKENDEN Palmer old identities 1895264161998
THOMPSON William old identities 1895264161998
TORRENS ISLAND Reminiscences264191998
DUNCAN Dr. Handyside Circa 1874 Photo2641998
PIONEER PARK (Alberton Cemetery)Photo2641998
SEMAPHORE CLUB and Richard Jagoe27131999
MOCKRIDGE Benjamin27141999
WALTER & MORRIS Staff27161999
LARGS BAY WAR MEMORIAL27191999
WALTER Theophilus John271101999
WALTER & MORRIS Office Staff Circa 1912Photo271111999
MORRIS Charles Richard from "70 Years of Progress"271151999
WALTER & MORRIS Sarnia Timber Mill271181999
WALTER & MORRIS Aerial View Circa 1938 Photo2711999
WALTER & MORRIS Sarnia Timber Mill Circa 1904Photo2711999
CRAIGIE STREET Birkenhead History of by L. Lawrence27251999
HISTORY UNCOVERED Port Adelaide272171999
CANNON BREWERY description272181999
WALTER & MORRIS Sarnia Mills 1934 Photo2721999
WALTER & MORRIS Timber Yards circa 1934Photo2721999
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1998/9927361999
HUGHES Thomas Sidney. Hero of two marine disasters27391999
ROSEWATER District Council273101999
DAVIES Thomas by Les Davies "A Portonian"273111999
DUNN John Mills in Port Adelaide273121999
GALATEA Ships called Galatea Steve Reynolds273151999
WALTER & MORRIS STREET NAME Dissatisfaction by grandson273151999
BELL Captain William273171999
HEALEY John Stories behind the Words273181999
DUNN’S ECLIPSE MILL273BC1999
ECLIPSE Flour Roller Mill Port Adelaide Photo2731999
MILLENIUM PROJECT Alberton Cemetery27441999
CAIRE History with Caire27461999
HISTORY with Caire (also Caire J.W.)27461999
TRAMWAY Port Adelaide Alberton Queenstown opening 1879 Photo27481999
WALTER & MORRIS History of Scotty's Memories274101999
HANNAY James Herbert Photo274131999
HANNAY John Herbert Portonian by Yvonne Reynolds274131999
HANNAY'S TEMPERANCE HOTEL Circa 1909 Photo274141999
HANNAY'S BUILDING Recent TimesPhoto274161999
HANNAY'S COACH FACTORY Circa 1900 Photo274161999
TIME BALL TOWER Time Balls and Semaphore274181999
BOER WAR PLAQUE Alberton Drill Hall274191999
KNAPMAN House Minories Photo2741999
YEAR 2000 EDITORIAL Volunteers etc28132000
FROM GUERNSEY WITH CAIRE by Pat Perry. Book corrections28142000
TOAST TO THE PAST Yvonne Reynolds Alberton Hotel Dinner 199928152000
MacGEORGE James Architect Port Congregational Church28162000
WILLIAM TELL joke28182000
SEMAPHORE SLIPPERY DIP by Mr. E. J. O'Connor28192000
RECIPE FOR SUCCESS joke281102000
DIVETT STREET ARCHAELOGICAL DIG281112000
THE MARINER'S SON' Book Launch by Barbara Snel281122000
'THE WAY WE WERE' Bitten at Semaphore Snake Show 1925281132000
'THE WAY WE WERE' Ship Masters' memorial seat proposal 1949281132000
'THE WAY WE WERE" Horses gallop through Port Adelaide 1949281132000
MASKED BALL OF 1884281142000
SAMUELS Jim OBITUARY281152000
PORT ADELAIDE TOWN HALL IN 189Os scene of masked ball281172000
'LAWS OF GENEALOGY' Amusing tenets281182000
SLIPPERY DIP 1920 view281BC2000
DIVETT STREET ARCHAELOGICAL DIG281FC2000
BOER WAR First Contingent Troops Plaque281IBC2000
CORPORATE MEMBERS NEW YEAR RESOLUTIONS281IBC2000
MEMBERSHIP REVIEW NEW AND OLD28232000
REVISION OF INDEX UPDATE Availability28232000
ROYAL ARMS HOTEL Opening owner H.C. Ford PA News 187828232000
TROLLEY BUS SYSTEM AND THE PORT SOLUTION28242000
LIPSON Captain Thomas "Uncrowned King of Port Adelaide"28272000
PILOT STATION OUTER HARBOR story by Yvonne Reynolds282142000
DUCO PLANT Lipson Street282152000
GST EXPLAINED Humorous article282172000
BETHEL CHAPEL at the Old Port 1838282182000
TROLLEY BUS 421 at Semaphore Terminus during Carnival time282BC2000
LIPSON Captain Thomas Collector of Customs 1837-1841282FC2000
DRIVE FOR NEW MEMBERS282IBC2000
FAREWELL TO CLUBHOUSE HOTEL closed 1994 and demolished282IBC2000
'THE MARINER'S SON' Story of Bill Barker Invited gathering282IBC2000
NEW MEMBERS 200028332000
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 1999-200028332000
QUEEN MOTHER (100th Birthday) Visit to Port Adelaide 192728342000
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 1999/200028352000
BRONSON FACTORY on site of old Glanville Brewery28392000
RAILWAY CROSSING GATES REMOVAL 6 sites on Port Line 193028392000
MAVIS HOEY AWARD to Yvonne Reynolds. Pubs in Port 1836-1915283102000
KIOSK SEMAPHORE Fire story by Coral Beattie + newspaper article283112000
RIX BROS. WOOD and CHAFF ESTABLISHMENT, GLANVILLE 1880283122000
STEAM ROAD-ROLLER Newspaper article 1894283132000
UNVEILING PLAQUE FOR H.M.C.S. PROTECTOR 6/8/2000283142000
PLAYTIME HABITS 1856 Port Adelaide News item from Ron Ritter283152000
HISTORICAL SOCIETIES PICNIC Elder Park Nov. 2000283162000
GRAND AQUATIC CARNIVAL held on the Port River 1895283182000
SEMAPHORE JETTY KIOSK prior to the 1947 Fire (photo)283BC2000
EARLY PORT ROAD SCENE with 15 ton Road-Roller283FC2000
TWO-SIDED PRICE LIST William Goodier Glanville Brewery283IBC2000
NOLAN Michael "Adelaide Office" during construction at Birkenhead28442000
NOLAN Michael Delivery new Buick convertible Port Wharf 192828452000
GENERAL MOTORS ASSEMBLY PLANT Birkenhead 192728472000
ETHELTON SCHOOL/GLANVILLE SCHOOL early history 192628482000
BOLLEN FAMILY and "WARRINILLA" Influenza Epidemic-Y.Reynolds28492000
DIVETT STREET Archaelogical Dig284122000
PORT ADELAIDE RACES Port Adelaide News 1890 lst Meeting284122000
LION TIMBER YARD R. Honey 1880 descriptions of Timber Yards284132000
HONEY. R.Photograph and "Observer" obituary details Dec. 3 1892284152000
FLAGSTAFF of the Port Adelaide Corporation284162000
PORT ADELAIDE TOWN HALL showing 115 ft. flagpolePhoto284172000
'WARRINILLA' 1954 Semaphore Road home of Dr. Bollen284BC2000
FLAGPOLE donated to Kensington Group Boy Scouts (photo)284IBC2000
CONCLUDING EVENTS FOR 2000 Port Adelaide Parade etc.29132001
COVER CHANGE for "Portonian" magazine29132001
TOWN TALK TOPICS "Johnny Allsorts and case of Missing Penny"29142001
AMUSING POEM re Committees29152001
BLACK SWAN seen on the Port River 192729152001
DATES of significance. PA News 1927. Opening Mt.Carmel School29152001
DATES of significance. PA News 1927. Progress Railway Yards29152001
YATALA BOY SCOUT HALL Alberton Opening by Governor Bridges29152001
ALBERTON CEMETERY SIGNS Federation Project29162001
VOLUNTEERS Recognition awards29162001
FEDERATION OF THE STATES AND PORT ADELAIDE 190129172001
EURO Steam Tug (as "Royal Yacht") 1901 picture29182001
OPHIR moored at No.1 Quay. Royal Visit 1901291112001
DEWAR Master Arthur Sailor Boy Guard of Honour Royal Visit 1901291122001
SOUVENIR CERTIFICATE. Boys Cutlass Party Guard. Royal Visit291122001
FLAG of Commonwealth of Australia Description and History291132001
HONEY STREET Port Adelaide details 1890291152001
UNFORGIVING MINUTE Amusing verse291152001
PORT ADELAIDE RAILWAY ITS DANGERS Register newspaper291162001
LEFEVRE Origins of name291182001
Royal Yacht OPHIR moored at No.1 Quay Port Adelaide picture291BC2001
DUKE OF CORNWALL OPHIR DEPARTS PORTSMOUTH 1901291FC2001
AUSTRALIA DAY IN JULY 1916 S.A.R. decorated Engines291IBC2001
GLEN ARIFF PARK now OSBOURNE HOUSE Yvone Reynolds29232001
SUNNYBRAE PAVILION New29272001
STRAYING GEESE & GOATS Council early correspondence29282001
PRINCE ALFRED SAILORS HOME PETERHEAD SOUP KITCHEN29292001
LETTER from A.G. POLLITT re early Portonian editions292102001
A WARSHIP FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA by Robin Pennock292112001
THE PORT RIVER book available from Information Centre292112001
BURNSIDE Bill MEMOIRS including photograph292132001
LIPSON STREET DITCH Central Road Board court case292132001
BOLLEN FAMILY additional information292162001
J.C. HADDY'S CARRIAGE used by Governor opening of Sailor's Rest292162001
PORTLAND ESTATE Heather Hartshorne's investigations292172001
WORKINGMEN'S GOLD MEDAL of JOSEPH HAINS presented292172001
STATE & NATIONAL RECORDS. Closure Noel Butlin Archives Centre292182001
BURNSIDE Bill with Duchess of Glouster.292BC2001
GLEN ARIF HOUSE Osborne292FC2001
BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PORT ADELAIDE Wood engraving292IBC2001
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2000/200129352001
PIONEER OF 'FIRSTS' John Barton Hack article293112001
HACK John Barton293FC2001
BOOK Review30132002
CHINNER Errol Named Australia Day Citizen of Year 200230132002
FUNCTIONS DISPLAYS AND PARADES30142002
ARTHUR Thomas Biographical detailsPortonian30152002
TWO WHEELED CART AND HORSE Port Adelaide Photo30152002
SUNDAY AFTERNOON AT THE PORT article/photo "Walkabout" 195930162002
FIRST E-MAIL ADDRESS FOR SOCIETY30192002
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Part III by Heather Hartshorne301102002
PARIS HOTEL Portland licensed in 1880301BC2002
PORTLAND CANAL view from Chris Halls Port Adelaide Sketchbook301FC2002
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Mavis Hoey award winner 200230232002
YACKA Steam Tug Story30232002
WRIGLEY PATENT PANEL HOUSE shipment on Wistaria 16/2/187830242002
BEGG BICKER BOORD DICKSON Ship Captains by Vernon Smith30252002
ALBERTON OVAL BOWLING and CROQUET CLUB30272002
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Part IV by Heather Hartshorne30292002
COMMERCIAL ROAD RAILWAY STATION Demolition 1971 Picture302BC2002
COMMERCIAL ROAD RAILWAY STATION. after opening 1916302FC2002
REYNOLDS Dr. Yvonne Resignation of Honorary Historian302IBC2002
PUBS OF PORT ADELAIDE Publication details30332002
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 200230342002
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 200230352002
NOTE FROM SYDNEY by Norma Hansen30372002
MINNIE A CAINE Story of Fire from Chronicle 8th September 191730382002
MINNIE A CAINE poop deck awash after the fire.303102002
OYSTON John Convict to respected Portonian303102002
OYSTON'S WOODYARD303122002
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Part V by Heather Hartshorne303132002
MINNIE A CAINE listing over Corporation Wharf 1917303BC2002
MINNIE A CAINE Corporation Wharf result of fire303FC2002
HMAS SYDNEY Memorial Book project by Keith Shegog303IBC2002
MELBOURNE STEAMSHIP BUILDING Divett Street303IBC2002
JERVOIS BASIN SHIP'S GRAVEYARD Heritage Trail Ethelton30432002
Reprint HISTORY OF THE PORTLAND ESTATE Heather Hartshorne30442002
TORRENS ISLAND visit by PAHS members30442002
BEGG Captain William of ship "The Murray" Register article30452002
OUTER HARBOR TREES by Bob Townsend30462002
HISTORY OF PORTLAND ESTATE Part VI by Heather Hartshorne30472002
PORTLAND RECHABITE HALL built 1881 ("Home of the Fisherman")30482002
PORTLAND CHRONOLOGY304182002
BOWIE HOME alongside "The Buildings" in Dunnikier Road304202002
GIBBON GERMEIN Sailing Ship Captains by Vernon Smith304212002
PORTLAND HOTEL erected in 1856304BC2002
WRIGLEY PATENT PANEL HOUSE on Torrens Island304FC2002
CALENDAR OF MEETINGS for 2003 cutout31132003
McCAWLEY A. J. MEDALS Heroism Awards31152003
SET OF BELLS donated by Mrs. K. McCawley played on wharf31152003
PORT ADELAIDE MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY by Yvonne Reynolds31172003
SMITH. KESTEL. RUSSELL. GOVETT. CLARK Mathematical Society311102003
OUTER HARBOR Official Opening booklet notes by A. Searcy311142003
GALE AT THE PORT from Centenary History of Port Adelaide311172003
GENEALOGICAL ANECDOTES AND SAYINGS via The Web311212003
RMS ORUBA at Outer Harbor official opening 1908311BC2003
PORT ADELAIDE INUNDATIONS 1865 from a Melbourne newspaper311FC2003
MONKEYS on early sailing ships311IBC2003
MINNIE A CAINE After the Fire by Margaret Butler31242003
HENDRICKSON Evie WAGNER Lowell and JoanPhotos31252003
HMAS ENCOUNTER NAVAL DEPOT BIRKENHEAD History31262003
PARSONS John Flann of ship Coromandel arrival31272003
HUNTER Robert. Rescue and valuable rings recovered31292003
LAUNCH OF PORT ADELAIDE: Tales from a Commodious Harbour312102003
LOST -BUT NOT FORGOTTEN (HMAS Sydney) K. Shegog 2003312102003
PORT ADELAIDE History Quiz answers312112003
Rev. Green's MISSION CHURCH used as Rechabite Hall ( Picture)312122003
EXETER HALL. MISSION CHURCH C of E opp Glanville Station312132003
BOOK COVERS.312BC2003
STONE SHELTER Port Road crossover between Glebe / Wilson Sts312FC2003
LASHMAR Captain John from Butcher to Ketch Captain312IBC2003
EXETER HOTEL BI-ENNIAL DINNER 200331332003
PORTONIAN WALK PROJECT31332003
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 200331342003
WATERFRONT STRIKE 75TH ANNIVERSARY Re-enactment etc.31342003
AGM & PRIZE WINNERS Allan Griffiths31352003
PORTONIAN WALK Progress31352003
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 200331362003
ROSELLA SIGNS around the district31362003
PORT ADELAIDE SEA SCOUTS 1828 D District Souvenir photo31382003
ON THE WATERFRONT 1928 75th Anniversary Strike commem.31392003
PORT DOCK RAILWAY STATION converted to hospital 1928 strike313102003
COMPASS extracts. Japanese grave. Drink at Football. Brick contest313112003
PROBLEMS AT THE PORT Damp. Disease. etc. 1870s313122003
TRAM SHELTER follow up and picture313122003
PORT ADELAIDE CYCLISTS Advertiser picture Tandem for three313132003
KNOBLAUCH FAMILY picture 1932313142003
KETCH LULU and CAPTAIN GARNAUT (picture of ketch)313152003
ROSETTA R.M.S. Mr. Searcy313172003
SANDHILLS removal and residential changes from Gundi's Memoirs313172003
PORT ADELAIDE CYCLING CLUB 1898313BC2003
BIRKENHEAD SCOUTS ON WAY TO BIRDWOOD CAMP c.1928313BC2003
PORT SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAM 1910313FC2003
JERVOIS & THORNTON BRIDGES. Cokers Corner Gundi's Memoirs314172003
ROSELLA TOMATO SAUCE SIGN Torrens Rd & Fussell Pl Alberton314FC2003
EXETER HOTEL (picture) BIENNIAL DINNER report32132004
PORTONIAN WALK update plus example photo32142004
HECLA. Story of the Ketch from Birkenhead to Port Lincoln32162004
HECLA at Port Adelaide. Picture32172004
HECLA high and dry in Kiplingcoates Pioneer Park32182004
AMUSING ANECDOTE “God doesn't Have Voice Mail"32192004
SEMAPHORE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH by Margaret Butler321102004
SEMAPHORE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH picture 1960321112004
NEW LIBRARY BOOKS List321132004
SKATING RINK opening cnr. St. Vincent and Todd Streets 1904321132004
ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO in 1904321142004
POLLUTION poem by Lloyd Lawrence321142004
LAMBERT Joseph Murrall Biography plus photographs321152004
WORLD WAR I GRAVESPhotograph offer from UK321182004
BOOYA. ARGOSY LEMAL vessel and Capt William Sturmey321192004
DIMSDALE and LOBO at Copper Company Wharf c. 1898321212004
CLARE CROUCH orig. De Lauwers. then Argosy Lemal.and Ametco.321BC2004
PIONEER PARK First Pavers321FC2004
LADY HORE-RUTHVEN. PANDEREL wooden boat history321IBC2004
PORT ADELAIDE: Tales. Mavis Hoey Award 200432232004
FLINDERS PORTS Abrogation of responsibility for Outer Harbor32242004
PORT ADELAIDE CENTRAL SCHOOL memories32252004
SWEDEN AND THE MISSIONS TO SEAMEN32252004
McKAY Captain George by Lyn O'Grady and Wendy Takos32272004
McKAY Captain George Photo32282004
ARCHAELOGICAL DIG IN JANE STREET Photo32292004
ANGLICAN OF CHURCH OF ST. PAUL Yvonne Reynolds322122004
ST. PAULS CHURCH 1858. ST. PAULS 1868. ST. MARY'S 1858322142004
BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHURCH Working Men's Assoc. Hall Dale Street322172004
ST. MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH cnr. Dale and Marryatt Streets322172004
HERITAGE LISTING Verse by Lloyd Lawrence322222004
HORSE TRAMS in Commercial Road 1912322BC2004
STURMEY Captain and the M.V. Minnipa322BC2004
LAKEMAN INSTITUTE MISSIONS TO SEAMEN Outer Harbor 1928322FC2004
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 200432332004
RUDD Deirdre nee Rhodes Memories of Missions to Seamen32352004
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2004 includes photo Central Buildings Bar32362004
RAILWAY BRIDGE SPANNING PORT RIVER John Monash engineer323102004
KESTEL Mary Jane Pioneer woman article by Margaret Butler323112004
OYSTEN MARY JANE323112004
THREE KETCHMEN OF PORT ADELAIDE (Corston. Leask Rendal)323132004
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Port Adelaide by Yvonne Reynolds323142004
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH Port Adelaide by Yvonne Reynolds323182004
METHODIST LAY CHURCH by Yvonne Reynolds323222004
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH by Y. Reynolds323232004
McLAREN WHARF view used as Carte de Viste323BC2004
BLACK DIAMOND SILENT COP New location June 2004323FC2004
AUSTBUILT MUSEUM Donation to Society by Keith LeLeu32432004
AUSTBUILT MUSEUM Handing over Keith LeLeu 19/1/200533132005
MISSION TO SEAMEN BUILDING Demolition 20 November 200433142005
WILLIAM (BILL) TAYLOR S.A. Harbors Board Diver by Ron Squire331562005
MAX KARPIERZ S.A. Harbors Board Diver by Ron Squire illustrated33172005
MERCY MISSION TO PITCAIRN ISLAND article Captain David Kemp3318112005
PORT NEW PLYMOUTH Photo ship33192005
TERM OF MAYOR ROY MARTEN correction331112005
TUCKER CHARLES J.P. 1857-1928 & Mayor article33112152005
TUCKER BRIDGE from Ron Ritter's "Spanning Time and Tide"33115172005
STORIES ON STONES Bettsworth Searle Bowie Butler Couch Heath33118202005
SALEM STRICT BAPTIST CHURCH Part 4 Ten Early Churches331212005
OUR PENINSULA poem by Gundi Lawrence331222005
FISHING FLEET adjacent Copper Co Wharf 1969 by Fishing Steps331BC2005
AUSTBUILT MUSEUM Opened by Doug West 19/1/2005331FC2005
CALENDAR OF MONTHLY MEETINGS FOR 2005331IBC2005
HENDON COMMON by Steve Reynolds33222005
PETER BRIEN NEW PATRON OF SOCIETY33232005
TAPEROO A MINE OF GRIT by Heather Hartshorne 148 page study332452005
SAMMY DEMCHENKO S.A. Harbors Board Diver by Ron Squire332682005
FRANK BURKE S.A. Harbors Board Diver by Ron Squire illustrated3328102005
GREATER PORT ADEL. PLANS 1949 1950 West Lakes 1964 197733211142005
PORTONIANS Prominent people33211132005
MAVIS HOEY AWARD 2005 Errol Chinner. History LeFevre School332152005
SEMAPHORE ROTUNDAS Illustrated33216182005
NEW BANDSTAND FOR SEMAPHORE 1919332182005
NORTH PARADE DEMOLITION August 3rd 1951 Photo332BC2005
KEITH LE LEU receiving gift and certificate from Doug West332FC2005
CURRIE STREET BOND AND FREE STORE description Photo332IBC2005
BIENNIAL DINNER OF SOCIETY November 16 2005 Alberton Hotel33332005
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 2005 by Doug West333452005
MUTTON COVE OPEN DAY 24 April 200533352005
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2005 by Ron Ritter333692005
TRIUMPH TRAGEDY AND PORT ADELAIDE by R.Ritter 25/6/2005333102005
FIGUREHEADS article by Margaret Butler. Figurehead of Norma33311122005
PIONEER PARK PORTONIAN WALK update333122005
WATERSIDE WORKERS' FEDERATION HALL33313152005
JUST A COMMON SOLDIER poem We Will Remember Them33316172005
OLD AND NEW SIGNAL TOWERS at Outer Harbor illustrated333182005
SEMAPHORE JETTY c.1877 showing hand truck and lifeboat shed333BC2005
SA CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS PROGRAMME333FC2005
DEMOLITION OF OLD SIGNAL TOWER Outer Harbor333IBC2005
MARTEN Merle Obituary33432005
SHIPPING THE CHANGING TIMES article by Doug West33432005
HUTTON Audrey Obituary33442005
JOHNSON ANDREW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS334452005
MAWASHI-AL-GASSEEM container ship at Outer Harbor Photo33442005
KENT HOTEL now the PORT ANCHOR Photo33452005
STORIES FROM THE STONES Portonian Walk Pavers various334582005
HIGH AND DRY the NELCEBEE article and photos334692005
CHRISTMAS History of33482005
DON'T QUIT POEM33492005
P.A. DISTRICTS CYCLING CLUB History of by Gordon Brooks3349102005
DEER FAMILY Association with Priscilla Osprey Bishop Guthrie334102005
LAWRENCE LLOYD ( GUNDI ) Remember this Man Obituary33410112005
FERRET The Stolen Steamship by A.D.Edwardes Ed.R.Ritter33411172005
OLD SHACKS AT SEMAPHORE by Chris Halls 1974 illustrations33412142005
DEMOLITION OF THREE HOUSES FROM 80 YEARS AGO334152005
SEMAPHORE LAWN TENNIS CLUB by Jeanne Price334162005
MRS. F. KRAUSE BOARDING HOUSE IN THE PORT 1920s334172005
WALLAROO MT. LYELL POLUTION from Gundi's Memoirs334172005
PORT ADELAIDE from the Air 1973 photo by Bob Thorjussen334182005
TRAIN TO SEMAPHORE. White Hollow. Early Ferries Memoirs33418192005
SALVATION ARMY CITADEL Early Churches Pt.3 by Y Reynolds334192005
WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH Early Churches Pt.3 Y Reynolds33421222005
KARATTA Last trip November 1961Photo by Thorjussen334BC2005
NELCEBEE 1978 before handover to Maritime MuseumPhoto334BC2005
CALENDAR OF MONTHLY MEETINGS FOR 200634132006
CANDIDA CUMBRIAN. LOCH TAY HULKS by D.Rickard341462006
HMAS SYDNEY Unveiling Memorial Nov.19 2005 Illustrated341462006
TROOPSHIP LEAVING OUTER HARBOR 1914 Illus. "Ascanius"34172006
WALK ROUND CORNER BOOK by John Couper-Smartt review341892006
TEA ROOM 1920s Tearoom opens in the Port January 200634192006
MEMORIAL PLAQUE 150 Years of the Port Unveiling Jan 200634110112006
DEVELOPMENT vs. OPEN SPACE CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE34112132006
PORT ADELAIDE RAILWAY 150 Years Celebrations April 23 2006341132006
CHELTENHAM Article "A Bird Man at Cheltenham" 191134114152006
HERRMANN Malcolm Retirement February 2006341152006
OBITUARY Humorous article on death of Common Sense341162006
STORIES FROM THE STONES Russell. Reynolds. Silver34117192006
HONOUR ROLL Westport Primary School341192006
HOT ASHES Article on boys receiving burns at rubbish dump341192006
RECORDER Cable Ship 1948 Picture341BC2006
SEMAPHORE circa 1906 postcard from Society's Collection341FC2006
HEROES OF ADMELLA DISASTER story by M. Butler illustrated342352006
ADMELLA picture of the ship34242006
ADMELLA MEMORIAL at Cape Banks34252006
THOMAS (Louis) Silver gallantry medal awarded Admella Disaster34252006
STEEL STEAM & PROGRESS. History of Port Adelaide Railway342672006
PARIS HOTEL Photo34272006
QUIN Capt. Hugh Popular Part of Port Pride biography illustrated3428122006
CARLINGFORD Capt. Quin's home in Dale Street Photo342102006
LEFEVRE PENINSULA PRIMARY SCHOOL 150 Years Celebration342132006
GLENELG AND SEMAPHORE JETTIES Storm Damage 1913 article34214152006
SEMAPHORE JETTY STORM DAMAGE 1913 article34214152006
BRUNSWICK PIER HOTEL cnr. Robe Street Port Adelaide342152006
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE P.A.H.S. Operation of by Errol Chinner34216172006
PAHS Executive Committee Operation by Errol Chinner34216172006
HISTORY HERITAGE TRUSTS & OWNERSHIPPhoto Nelcebee34218192006
TRAINS FOR SCRAPPING under Junction Road Bridge 1955342BC2006
ANNIVERSARY (150th) Port Adelaide Railway Line. 1955342FC2006
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 2006 by Doug West343342006
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2006 by Ron Ritter presented by E.Chinner343492006
LE LEU KEITH Obituary34392006
ALLEN ROBERT HARRY Early Butcher in Port Adelaide34310152006
PORT ADELAIDE FIRE ASSESSMENT MAP 1886343122006
KIOSK TENTS AT SEMAPHORE Gillard Family History illus.34316192006
GILLARD JANE WITH CHILDREN BILL AND JOYPhoto.343BC2006
SEMAPHORE BEACH 1936 with child (Avis Gillard)343FC2006
HARRISON BROS. Milk Carts St. Vincent Street early 1900s photo34452006
HISTORICAL EVENTS and Anzac Day poem35214152007
HORSEPOWER Clydesdale Carriers. By Gordon Brooks354452007
ROPEWORKS Location provided by K. Fenton35452007
HORSE AND BUGGY DAYS Gilbert Young farrier. By Clarrie Bell354672007
CHRISTMAS CLOSING DATES PAHS Rooms & Austbuilt Museum35472007
SHIP MODELS Austbuilt Museum by Francis Thompson illus.354892007
T.S.M.V. TROUBRIDGE History of the ship illus.35410112007
MEMORIES OF PORT ADELAIDE by D. Lloyd Thomas35412152007
COTA Award to Francis Thompson354152007
WALTER J. MARTIN of Glanville Life Story35416172007
MAVIS HOEY AWARD Details354172007
THE PORT 1955 2006 by Howard Speed Digital Pictures354172007
FALIE arrival. "New Schooner arrives" illus354182007
KARATTA S.S. 50th birthday illus354182007
SHORNEY Family Book presented to Secretary by Jocelyn Preece354192007
GILBERT YOUNG last Port Adelaide Farrier & Blacksmith photo354BC2007
HISTORY WEEK 200836132008
PAHS BIENNIAL DINNER LARGS PIER36132008
WHARVES of Port Adelaide illus3617132008
SHIPS MODELS STORIES by Francis Thompson Liberty Ships illus.36114182008
JAMES MURRAY and SAMUEL HAMLYN "Tale of two Scots"361BC2008
LOCH TAY Picture361FC2008
LASHMAR Jane Obituary362342008
TRIUMPH TRAGEDY & PORT ADELAIDE award for Ron Ritters Book36232008
SIGNALLING STATION SEMAPHORE Post Card illus362452008
SEMAPHORE MEMORIES by Margaret Butler illus Oldfields Cart362682008
SHIPS MODELS STORIES Cape Jaffa Lighthouse F.Thompson3629112008
UNITING CHURCHES and histories by Betty Brooks & Mary Searle36212132008
WHITE HORSE CELLARS early photo362142008
STORIES FROM PAVERS Portonian Walk "Fricker Dearing Basket"36216172008
KARATTA MEMORIES by Janet Marsh illus362182008
RON CLARK - PAST PRESIDENT ObituaryPhoto362192008
CAPE JAFFA LIGHTHOUSE 1905362BC2008
NEW BRIDGES February 2008362FC2008
NEW BRIDGES Mary MacKillop and Tom "Diver" Derrick Bridge36332008
PRESIDENTS REPORT 2007-8 by Doug West36332008
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2007-8 by Ron Ritter363472008
WOMEN'S SERVICE ASSOCIATION inaugural meeting 19403638102008
MONTPELIER name in Port Adelaide area History363112008
SHIPS MODELS (warships of WWII) by Francis Thompson illus36312132008
ALBERTON Book by Elly Wild illus36314152008
M.V. YANDRA "THE LAST VOYAGE" by Bill MacGinnes36316182008
MAVIS HOEY AWARD for 2008363182008
TRIBUTE TO SEAMEN Merchant Navy Day Sept. 3 2008363192008
JOHNSON & FISHER DRAY in Symonds Yard363BC2008
P.A.W.S.A. Fountain Montpelier Park363BC2008
RON PARSONS AND DOUG WEST Mavis Hoey Award363FC2008
CANDY CANE STORY "What's Christmas without Candy"36432008
HISTORY OF CHRISTMAS CAROL36442008
SHIPS MODELS STORIES the 'MAURETANIA" and 'QUEEN MARY364582008
ORIENT catamaran built by Grant Engineering36492008
FROM BOY TO BOS'N extracts from book by Donald Ross36410172008
RIVER LODDEN. RIV. MURRUMBIDGEE. ORMISTON. KOORALYA36410172008
MORRIS David Obituary364182008
DESALINATION PLANT pipes assembled at Taperoo and Osborne36419IBC2008
MAURETANIA in Harbor illustration364BC2008
CHRISTMAS GREETINGS Front Cover364FC2008
LOTHIAN HOUSE SCHOOL Stenhouse Memorabilia illus. presented371382009
LOCH VENNACHAR Mystery by Margaret Butler illus.3719102009
HOLYMAN FLEET of Coastal Ships by Bill MacGinnes37110142009
JONES Rev. Benjamin Raymond Th.L. E.D. Obituary371142009
QEII Photo by ELIZABETH Cunard Liner illus. by Francis Thompson37115182009
WAREATEA Holyman & Sons Motor Vessel Photo371BC2009
AMBULANCE DIVISION of Port Adelaide History371IBC2009
MEDICINE IN PORT ADELAIDE First Doctors by Dr. Alan Cherry371IBC2009
PORT ADELAIDE AMBULANCE DIVISION History371IBC2009
MUSEUMS Article looking for volunteers to man Austbuilt37232009
WILKINSON Josie Obituary illus. written by Heather Hartshorne372462009
PORTLAND ESTATE Family links written by Brother Des Crowe372682009
SHIPS MODELS by Francis Thompson illusPhoto QEII3729122009
Ron Booth372102009
DEVELOPING PORT 1859 150 Years ago. A Historians Report illus37213142009
PERISHING PLAGUE AND PROGRESSPort Adelaide 190937215162009
WARATAH SS Waratah Ship which disappearedPhoto372162009
DANGERS IN THE STREET from A. News of 1888 illus37217182009
PORT DOCK STATION in 1910 renamed in 1916 Photo372182009
AGM 36th in 2009372192009
MARIST BROTHERS SCHOOL 1897-1905 illus372BC2009
WELLINGTON STREET PORTLAND 1923372FC2009
WOODROOFE'S CARTS Wellington Street Portland c.1928 Photo372FC2009
BIENNIAL DINNER OF SOCIETY Bartley Tavern 18/11/0937332009
MAVIS HOEY AWARD for 2009 Steve Reynolds373462009
MEMBERS AWARDS G. Brooks (illus). B.Roberts. K. Shegog373452009
PRESIDENTS REPORT 2008-9 by Doug West37362009
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2008-9 by Ron Ritter3737102009
REPAIRS SOCIETY'S ROOMS373112009
CHAIRS (Historical) to Scots Church373122009
APRONS History of Story373132009
VIVID Ketch (illus) Story by Steve Reynolds37314152009
ALBERT PARK DEPOT of TRAMWAY CO. LTD. c.1887 illus373152009
ONLY A LITTLE FLAG from Alfred's Navigator's Notebook37315162009
HEMP WORKS Port Adelaide373162009
RIBBONS from Diver Derrick Bridge opening373162009
SHIPS MODELS by Francis Thompson illus. Photo P&O "Canberra"37317182009
CANBERRA P & O Liner photo by Ron Booth373BC2009
BIRKENHEAD BRIDGE OPENING 1940 Photo373FC2009
GILBERT Ray Obituary373IBC2009
SEAMEN'S MEMORIAL "ADMELLA" SERVICE Aug 5 2009 illus.374462009
FREDERICK BUCKNALL correction advised by R. Ritter37462009
OUTER HARBOR MISSIONS TO SEAMEN History Illus.3747102009
ANZAC MEMORIAL South Terrace Adelaide374112009
KIRBY Rev. DAVID BEVAN Memories by Y. Reynolds37411162009
KIRBY BUILDINGS cnr. St. Vincent & Robe Streets Photo374122009
SHIPS MODELS OF AUSTBUILT MUSEUM by Francis Thompson37417192009
SS FRANCE Liner Photo374182009
MERCHANT NAVY MEMORIAL Timpson Street 2 views374BC2009
NAVIGATOR MEMORIAL New site photo374FC2009
NEW OPENING TIMES FOR AUSTBUILT MUSEUM374IBC2009
BI-ENNIAL DINNER Success at Bartley Tavern 200938132010
ENGINEERING A CITY pocket book published38132010
ENGINEERS TECHNICIANS MANUFACTURERS early days381452010
THEY BUILT SOUTH AUSTRALIA extracts from book381452010
TORRENS ISLAND INTERNMENT CAMP by M. Wohlmann3816102010
PAM (Lady Palmerston) 3 masted barque38111122010
PORT ADELAIDE CO-OPERATIVE WATER & CORDIAL CO.381122010
FREE PORT article381132010
FROM 100 YEARS AGO Secondary schools etc. motto illus.38114152010
AUSTBUILT MUSEUM revised opening times381152010
YONGALA Story of the loss of the ship illustration381162010
WHARFIES Morning Smoko 1957?Photo381172010
SHIPS MODELS STORIES by Francis Thompson U.S.S. United States38118192010
UNITED STATES ship illus.381192010
TALKING PYLONS IN PORT ADELAIDEPhoto381BC2010
POMMY GANG Wharf Labourers 1957 Photo381FC2010
STEVENS Len Wharfie's Story38232010
LOCAL HEROES STORIES illus.382482010
GLANVILLE BREWERY 1894 article38262010
LEACH Major Idris A.Photo38272010
Wyatt C. Jack Cox Gordon Brooks Photo army38272010
TALE OF 2 BROTHERS . Story of Moritz Brothers illus.382892010
PORT'S PRIDE AND HISTORY A.F.C. illus38210132010
Glen View Wine Store at Semaphore382142010
FORMER DUCO PLANT IN LIPSON STREET by Yvonne Reynolds382152010
HIGH SCHOOL CENTENARY Celebrations 2010 Lefevre High School38215162010
Great Eastern ship (illus) "Wonder of the Waves" article38217182010
LARTELARE PARK (photo)382BC2010
QUEEN MARY 2 (photo) at Outer Harbor March 2010382FC2010
LARTELARE PARK Society outing 2010382IBC2010
BACK TO SEMAPHORE Historical Booklet reprinted from 193038332010
PRESIDENT'S REPORT 2009/2010 presented by Doug West38332010
HISTORIAN'S REPORT 2009/2010 presented by Wendy Takos illus383492010
NEW MEMBERS PUSH38392010
SNOWY RANFORD DCM soldier's story WW2 by Barbara Snell383102010
NOEL John (Happy Jack) Master of the Willow by Denis Brien illus38311152010
H. C. MEYER No.7 Bucket Dredge by Francis Thompson illus38316172010
HERITAGE OF KETCHES by Jeanne Price illus38318192010
RANFORD Robert "Snowy"Photo383BC2010
ZEHUA 19 with 3 Container Cranes Photo by D. West383FC2010
GMH BIRKENHEAD newspaper cuttings & Photographs from 192538432010
SHIELDS Lawrie Editorial on retirement as editor of "Portonian"38432010
PORT ADELAIDE'S CHRISTMAS PAST article384452010
STEAM TRAIN ON JERVOIS BRIDGE early 1900sPhoto38452010
SWEET Capt Samuel Master Mariner and Photographer illus.384672010
ROBINSONS BRIDGE Photo38472010
TANCRED Deep Sea Salvage Tug illus article by Francis Thompson3848112010
ALBERTON HOTEL Brien Family Business384112010
FOUNTAIN QUEBEC MALL illus38412132010
60 TON FLOATING CRANE Illustration38414152010
MELLOWSHIP FAMILY story and memorial illus38416172010
NOEL Jack Sporting Record illus38418192010
SEMAPHORE JETTY Photo by Captain Sweet384BC2010
S.A. CRICKET TEAM 1871 Photo384IBC2010
SEMAPORE JETTY KIOSK R. G. Ellis39132011
LIGHTHOSE Port Lowly Shipping Safety by Francis Thompson39142011
FIRST PORT SETTLEMENT-175 years ago39152011
CITY OF SINGPORE FIRE Joe Pitzo’s story3918112011
FIREMEN STATUE Effects of fire-City of Singapore at No 2 Quay391892011
JERVOIS BASIN SHIP’S GRAVEYARD Fieldwork report D. Peukert391122011
PIRATE ATTACKPort Adelaide connections (line illustrations)39113162011
LAKE ILLAWARRA and the Tasman Bridge39117192011
150TH YEAR CELEBRATIONS- McLaren Wharf picture392362011
DON’T FORGET TO VOTE Elections in Port Adelaide392782011
SHIPS HULKED IN PORT ADELAIDE by Vernon Smith392102011
PHOTOCOPIER INVENTOR Alwin Clements39211132011
LIGHTHOUSE Cape Willoughby Kangaroo Is. by Francis Thompson39214152011
PURCHASE OF PORT ADELAIDE “I had the deeds in my hand”39217192011
PRESIDENT’S REPORT 201039332011
HISTORIAN’S REPORT 2010/20113934102011
FIERY FIFTIES Port Adelaide in the 1850s by Lawrie Shields39311152011
AROMAS OF MEMORY by Margaret Butler39315162011
SHIPS HULKEED IN PORT ADELAIDE393172011
LIGHTHOUSE Cape Borda Kangaroo Island by Francis Thompson39318192011
ROBERT RUSSELL’S TRIP ON DUKE OF YORK IN 1836394452011
NUN’S PRAYER IN SEVENTEENTH CENTURY39462011
DULCIE QUIN’S 106TH MILESTONE39472011
PRESERVING THE PAST FOR THE FUTURE39482011
A MARK IN TIME Commemorates Jervois Basin. L. Shields3949112011
HM BARK ENDEAVOUR VISIT TO PORT ADELAIDE39412142011
CHARLES EMERY OF QUEENSTOWN BELLRINGER39415172011
LIGHTHOUSE PENGUIN ISLAND BEACHPORT by F Thompson394182011
LABOR DAY HOLIDAYS by Maureen Campain394192011
CELEBRATING 40 YEARS. PAHS Anniversary401342012
COROMANDEL ARRIVAL 1837. Head for the hills401562012
SURVEY OF AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETIES 2012401782012
BETTY WHESTONE PORTONIAN4019112012
LIGHTHOUSE ROBE by Francis Thompson40112132012
CAPTAIN BAUDIN AND MARY BECKWITH40114152012
DREDGING THE PORT ADELAIDE RIVER40116192012
THE LATE MISS DULCIE QUIN401192012
REX MUNN THE SINGING SOCIALIST. Memorial November 20124117182013
TORPEDO STATION IN PORT ADELAIDE RIVER412362013
THE LOVE OF A PORT by Wendt Takos41272013
TRUGANINI AND GEORGE AUGUSTUS ROBINSON41282013
OLD PAPER LAMPOONS SA POLITICIANS by S. Talbot Smith4129172013
JANUARY 1850. A very good year in the Colony of South Australia41210122013
WHAT IS A SEAMAN?41213142013
BORING EXPERIENCE. Salt Creek and Oil41215162013
SPEAK FREELY WORDS THAT WOUND. by Max Fatchen41218192013
HOW TO WIN/CHEAT WITH WORDS412192013
PRESIDENT’S REPORT 2012-1341332013
HISTORIAN’S REPORT 2012/2013413492013
WHAT’S ON IN THE PORT413102013
THE FIRST ELEVEN BIENNIAL DINNER41311122013
FAREWELL TO ROSALYN NOELA CHINNER413122013
FRANCIS W. THOMPSON A TRUE PORTONIAN413142013
TALES OF A LOVE OF THE SEA AND FISH by Max Fatchen MA41317192013
CHRISTMAS AT BRIGHTON BEACH414342013
CHANCE ENCOUNTER. FLINDERS AND BAUDIN414562013
HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE WEST. Italian market gardeners of Veneto414782013
VALE WILLIAM BRUCE ROBERTS41492013
POWER AND PASSION. Port Power’s last match at Football Park41410112013
AMERICA’S CUP. Oracle Team USA v. Emirates Team New Zealand41412152013
MANGROVES OF PORT ADELAIDE. Poem by Jill Gower414162013
LIFE’S LIKE THAT414192013
CENTENARY OF OUTBREAK OF THE GREAT WAR 1914 -191842132014
SAMMY LUNN (1865 1923) THE DIGGER’S PAL421482014
HONOUR FOR FIRST AUSTRALIANS. MEMORIAL UNVEILED42192014
ANSWERING THE CALL Brian and Colin Bayley of Semaphore42110112014
WATTLE DAY CELEBRATIONS 1915. Harry Butler’s tree seeds by air42112132014
SINKING OF JAPANESE SHIP MONTEVIDEO MARU. WWII mystery42114172014
FROM BOOTS TO BICYCLES. Charles George Osterstock42118192014
SIR GEORGE HUBERT WILKINS. The voyage of the Nautilus4227102014
DR ALAN HENRY FINGER MB BS. Inscribed on Workers Memorial42211132014
THE BOAT SHED. Poem by Brenda Eldridge42214152014
NAVY CENTENARY OF THE SILENT SERVICE42216192014
CITY OF ADELAIDE THE SHIP THAT WOULD NOT DIE42362014
CHRISTMAS EDITORIAL42432014
TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. Other meanings of the carol424452014
RDNS (SA) CELEBRATES 120TH BIRTHDAY424682014
BEING OLD IS NEW IDEA. Ripe Old Age for more4249102014
WAR MEANT TO END ALL WARS. WW I Centenary424112014
CELEBRATING THE WARRIORS WARS.WW I Effect on Australia424122014
SEMAPHORE LAWN TENNIS CLUB EST. 1882. by Norm Bennett42413152014
BISHOP GEORGE AND ELIZABETH. Family History42416182014
LIFE’S LIKE THAT424192014
THE ANZAC STORY. The landing at Gallipoli431372015
AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS (1914-2014) 100 years of helping4318122015
AMENDED CONSTIUTION AND RULES OF THE PAHS43113182015
CHRIST AT GALLIPOLI. Poem by Geoff Page431192015
STARFISH STORY. Adapted from the original by loren Eisley43232015
NATION BAPTISED BY FIRE. WWI Centenary Commemorated432482015
BREWING UP A HISTORY LESSON. Beer label delves into history43292015
SEMAPHORE AS IT WAS IN 1882 by Norm Bennett43210132015
ST BEDE’S RECALLS WWI SPECIAL SERVICE43214152015
FURPHIES AND WHIZ-BANGS. Anzac slang from the Great War43216182015
CHIVALRY OR DEATH. A Law of the Sea?432192015
PRESIDENT’S REPORT 2013/201443332015
HISTORIAN’S REPORT 2014/20154334102015
D-DAY 20TH ANNIVERSARY43311132015
DOUG WEST PRESIDENT TAKES A BACK SEAT43314152015
CAPTAIN HENRY WRIGHT HARRIS. Ship Captain by Jeanie Price43316192015
175th Anniversary of the New Port43432015
MURRAY BRIDGE CODS rowing crew43472015
BELL CLARRIE editor434132015
KIRBY J. C. Rev.434152015
CHEER-UP SOCIETY434162015
FORBES Robert (Triple tragedy for British Migrant)44132016
CITY OF ADELAIDE AT GRANGE44172016
BUTLER HENRY (HARRY) AFC44182016
HENRY (HARRY) BUTLER AFC44182016
SHIELDS LAWRIE GETTING TO KNOW YOU441102016
BIENNIAL DINNER REPORT BRITISH HOTEL441112016
NAVAL BATTLE AT SEMAPHORE by L Shields441122016
BUTLER MARY ALISON Largs to Hayman Island441152016
ELLIS OF PORT ADELAIDE44232016
POER ROAD WOOD-BLOCKING44282016
QUEENSLAND MEMBERS LETTER442102016
MAUREENS CAREY’S MEMORIES442112016
THE PETER BRIENS STORY442132016
JAMES CHAPMAN LOVELY442152016
PORTLAND RAILWAY STATION442162016
QUIN Stan interview443102016
WEST Doug interview443132016
FOUNTAIN an extract from Chris Hall’s Sketchbook443162016
LE LEU 10th anniversary of his passing44432016
MUSEUM First Maritime44432016
TAKOS WENDY a new career44462016
FLYING BOATS in the Port river444112016
CHINNER ERROL an interview444132016
OTTAWAY JOHN45132017
SWIM THROUGH THE PORT45172017
BEEHIVE CORNER EXETER45192017
FALIE451102017
HART Captain John451112017
BENNETT Norm45232017
MARINERS SON by B Snell45262017
ANAESTHETIC45292017
G J COLES452112017
FEARLESS452152017
RAGGED SCHOOL453132017
MAVIS HOEY AWARD 2017453152017
BIRKENHEAD PIONEER45432017
BUTLER SPENCER45462017
MAVIS HOEY MEMORIAL award45492017
CHINNER ERROL Last hoorah454122017
RATHMANN JOHN454132017
WEST Doug RIP454172017
KESTEL steps by J Butler46132018
HERITAGE SIGNAGE46152018
DUCHESS Ellen Blackler46162018
THOMAS W & COMPANY461102018
RISING SUN BADGE461132018
FORD MOTOR WORKS461142018
WALKER & TIETZEL part 1461152018
WALKER & TIETZEL part 246232018
ELECTRIC LIGHT IN FLOUR MILL46262018
SMITH DOROTHY462102018
PROTECTOR GUN PLAQUE462112018
HUNTER DAVID462122018
SHIELDS DOROTHY462162018
HISTORIAN’S REPORT 2017/201846332018
PRESIDENT’S REPORT 2017/2018463102018
ELECTRIC TRAINS463132018
SIR ROSS SMITH463152018
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 150th YEARS46432018
OLD TIME MEMORIES46472018
Old Time Memories Part 2 - The Age Of Steam471222019
Horrible filth in Glanville471342019
OLD TIME MEMORIES47132019
Port Adelaide Enfield Council Heritage Plaque Scheme471552019
The Cemetry Stories471672019
Fighting the Influenza Epidemic471882019
Semaphore Florist Shop471992019
CEMETERY STORIES471122019
INFLUENZA EPIDEMIC471162019
LORRAINE FLORIST471182019
Sir Ross and Keith Smith’s Vickers Vimy—G E A O U471FC2019
The Encounter, Matthew Flinders and Nicolas Baudin in 1802471FC2019
CHEMINANT HARDWARE47232019
BUTLER HARRY CAPTAIN472112019
WHIPPET RACING472142019
HENDON MUNITIONS472152019
OBELISK UNVEILED Glanville / Birkenhead472172019
PRESIDENT’S REPORT47332019
MCFARLANE A & SONS family473122019
WETSTONE Betty473172019
BRONSON STORY47432019
TANCRED R T474132019
COPPIN George returns474162019
The Monte Family Story481392020
E.H. Butler & Co Boot and Shoe Factory48110132020
Port Adelaide market, Second aniversary Celebrations48114162020
Port Adelaide Soldiers48117172020
Commercial road before Woodblocking (Photo)48118182020
Port Adelaide Workers Memorial 100th Anniversary491362021
My - Life John Tullock (Continued)4917102021
A Tribute to Lawrie and Dorothy Shields49110122021
Ozone Theatre, Port Adelaide49113142021
Semaphore Chronology by B Samuels, Part 349125182021
The Formation of the Port Adelaide Historical society49119222021
Errol Chinner becomes Honorary Life Member49124242021
Port Adelaide Lighthouse492352021
Sir Ewen McIntyre Waterman4929112021
My - Life John Tullock (Continued)49212142021
Anglican Mission to Seamen in Port Adelaide49215182021
Fire at Port Adelaide493352021
Alberton and Queenstown Chronology493682021
RIP Keith Ridgeway493882021
Harry Alexander Mead493992021
My Life Story - Joe Hendry, Part 149311142021
Henry Weman, Part !49316202021
My Life Story - Joe Hendry, Part 2494592021
Water Short at the Port49410122021
Football PARS49413192021